Middletown Area Study, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOLUNTER

While we understand many people are busy, some people volunteer their time to civic organizations, clubs, associations, charities, and other groups in the community. Have you volunteered your time to work with any type of organization in the past year?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 323 57.2% 57.2% -.86
Yes 242 42.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 59.9%
130
55.5%
192
57.2%
322
Yes 40.1%
87
44.5%
154
42.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
346

563


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No 54.8%
176
74.6%
44
58.3%
7
63.2%
48
48.9%
46
57.1%
321
Yes 45.2%
145
25.4%
15
41.7%
5
36.8%
28
51.1%
48
42.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
59
100.0%
12
100.0%
76
100.0%
94

562


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomeColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
No 77.8%
21
88.2%
15
63.3%
195
45.2%
14
52.7%
48
61.8%
293
Yes 22.2%
6
11.8%
2
36.7%
113
54.8%
17
47.3%
43
38.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
17
100.0%
308
100.0%
31
100.0%
91

474


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 57.8%
298
42.9%
12
54.5%
6
56.9%
316
Yes 42.2%
218
57.1%
16
45.5%
5
43.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

555


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 52.0%
26
57.8%
59
50.4%
62
58.4%
94
64.0%
80
57.2%
321
Yes 48.0%
24
42.2%
43
49.6%
61
41.6%
67
36.0%
45
42.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
102
100.0%
123
100.0%
161
100.0%
125

561


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 50-70K 70K+ TOTAL
No 66.1%
74
67.1%
98
52.3%
80
40.8%
42
57.2%
294
Yes 33.9%
38
32.9%
48
47.7%
73
59.2%
61
42.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
146
100.0%
153
100.0%
103

514


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Changes OtherParty TOTAL
No 50.7%
77
59.4%
38
61.8%
97
58.5%
100
33.3%
1
57.2%
313
Yes 49.3%
75
40.6%
26
38.2%
60
41.5%
71
66.7%
2
42.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
64
100.0%
157
100.0%
171
100.0%
3

547


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
No 40.4%
21
56.6%
215
64.3%
45
84.2%
32
58.0%
313
Yes 59.6%
31
43.4%
165
35.7%
25
15.8%
6
42.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
380
100.0%
70
100.0%
38

540


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
No 76.8%
76
64.9%
61
56.5%
61
47.3%
69
36.7%
33
55.9%
300
Yes 23.2%
23
35.1%
33
43.5%
47
52.7%
77
63.3%
57
44.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
94
100.0%
108
100.0%
146
100.0%
90

537

Bookmark and Share