Middletown Area Study, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MANYORGS

How many organizations have you volunteered to work for in the past year?
  1) One organization
  2) Two organizations
  3) Three organizations
  4) Four organizations
  5) Five or more organizations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One organization 93 38.6% 38.6% -.93
Two organizations 79 32.8% 71.4% -.1
Three organizations 33 13.7% 85.1% .73
Four organizations 19 7.9% 92.9% 1.55
Five or more organizations 17 7.1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One organization 39.1%
34
37.9%
58
38.3%
92
Two organizations 34.5%
30
32.0%
49
32.9%
79
Three organizations 10.3%
9
15.7%
24
13.8%
33
Four organizations 8.0%
7
7.8%
12
7.9%
19
Five or more organizations 8.0%
7
6.5%
10
7.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
153

240


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
One organization 35.9%
52
42.9%
6
60.0%
3
50.0%
14
37.5%
18
38.8%
93
Two organizations 36.6%
53
7.1%
1
40.0%
2
7.1%
2
41.7%
20
32.5%
78
Three organizations 13.1%
19
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
14.6%
7
13.8%
33
Four organizations 6.9%
10
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
4.2%
2
7.9%
19
Five or more organizations 7.6%
11
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
2.1%
1
7.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
48

240


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomeColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
One organization 50.0%
3
50.0%
1
44.2%
50
29.4%
5
39.5%
17
42.0%
76
Two organizations 33.3%
2
50.0%
1
34.5%
39
35.3%
6
27.9%
12
33.1%
60
Three organizations 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
11
29.4%
5
16.3%
7
13.3%
24
Four organizations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
5.9%
1
9.3%
4
5.0%
9
Five or more organizations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
9
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
6.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
113
100.0%
17
100.0%
43

181


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One organization 39.6%
86
25.0%
4
40.0%
2
38.7%
92
Two organizations 32.7%
71
31.3%
5
40.0%
2
32.8%
78
Three organizations 12.0%
26
31.3%
5
20.0%
1
13.4%
32
Four organizations 8.3%
18
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
19
Five or more organizations 7.4%
16
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

238


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One organization 37.5%
9
39.5%
17
34.4%
21
43.3%
29
34.1%
15
38.1%
91
Two organizations 41.7%
10
39.5%
17
37.7%
23
28.4%
19
22.7%
10
33.1%
79
Three organizations 16.7%
4
14.0%
6
13.1%
8
11.9%
8
15.9%
7
13.8%
33
Four organizations 4.2%
1
4.7%
2
13.1%
8
6.0%
4
9.1%
4
7.9%
19
Five or more organizations 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
10.4%
7
18.2%
8
7.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
43
100.0%
61
100.0%
67
100.0%
44

239


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 50-70K 70K+ TOTAL
One organization 54.1%
20
52.1%
25
35.6%
26
24.6%
15
39.3%
86
Two organizations 27.0%
10
22.9%
11
41.1%
30
34.4%
21
32.9%
72
Three organizations 16.2%
6
18.8%
9
6.8%
5
16.4%
10
13.7%
30
Four organizations 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
11.0%
8
13.1%
8
7.8%
17
Five or more organizations 2.7%
1
4.2%
2
5.5%
4
11.5%
7
6.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
48
100.0%
73
100.0%
61

219


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Changes OtherParty TOTAL
One organization 40.5%
30
42.3%
11
35.0%
21
39.4%
28
50.0%
1
39.1%
91
Two organizations 40.5%
30
30.8%
8
26.7%
16
29.6%
21
50.0%
1
32.6%
76
Three organizations 4.1%
3
19.2%
5
21.7%
13
15.5%
11
0.0%
0
13.7%
32
Four organizations 8.1%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
18
Five or more organizations 6.8%
5
7.7%
2
10.0%
6
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
26
100.0%
60
100.0%
71
100.0%
2

233


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
One organization 29.0%
9
43.3%
71
32.0%
8
16.7%
1
39.4%
89
Two organizations 45.2%
14
28.0%
46
32.0%
8
66.7%
4
31.9%
72
Three organizations 12.9%
4
12.2%
20
24.0%
6
16.7%
1
13.7%
31
Four organizations 6.5%
2
9.8%
16
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
19
Five or more organizations 6.5%
2
6.7%
11
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
164
100.0%
25
100.0%
6

226


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
One organization 47.8%
11
60.6%
20
31.9%
15
31.2%
24
41.1%
23
39.4%
93
Two organizations 30.4%
7
21.2%
7
29.8%
14
40.3%
31
30.4%
17
32.2%
76
Three organizations 8.7%
2
12.1%
4
17.0%
8
13.0%
10
12.5%
7
13.1%
31
Four organizations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
9.1%
7
10.7%
6
8.1%
19
Five or more organizations 13.0%
3
6.1%
2
8.5%
4
6.5%
5
5.4%
3
7.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
33
100.0%
47
100.0%
77
100.0%
56

236

Bookmark and Share