Middletown Area Study, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) About once a year
  3) A few times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) More than once a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 99 18.3% 18.3% -1.6
About once a year 22 4.1% 22.4% -1.12
A few times a year 72 13.3% 35.7% -.65
About once a month 54 10% 45.7% -.18
More than once a month 56 10.4% 56.1% .29
Once a week 147 27.2% 83.3% .76
More than once a week 90 16.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 20.5%
43
17.1%
56
18.4%
99
About once a year 7.6%
16
1.8%
6
4.1%
22
A few times a year 13.3%
28
13.4%
44
13.4%
72
About once a month 10.0%
21
10.1%
33
10.0%
54
More than once a month 12.9%
27
8.8%
29
10.4%
56
Once a week 20.5%
43
31.4%
103
27.1%
146
More than once a week 15.2%
32
17.4%
57
16.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
328

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 15.8%
48
18.2%
10
18.2%
2
25.0%
19
20.9%
19
18.2%
98
About once a year 4.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
6.6%
6
4.1%
22
A few times a year 13.5%
41
9.1%
5
18.2%
2
11.8%
9
16.5%
15
13.4%
72
About once a month 9.2%
28
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
7.7%
7
10.1%
54
More than once a month 8.6%
26
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
14.3%
13
10.2%
55
Once a week 29.3%
89
34.5%
19
36.4%
4
19.7%
15
20.9%
19
27.2%
146
More than once a week 18.8%
57
14.5%
8
27.3%
3
13.2%
10
13.2%
12
16.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
55
100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
91

537


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomeColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
Never 34.6%
9
20.0%
3
18.3%
54
16.1%
5
13.8%
12
18.3%
83
About once a year 3.8%
1
6.7%
1
4.1%
12
3.2%
1
4.6%
4
4.2%
19
A few times a year 11.5%
3
20.0%
3
14.6%
43
9.7%
3
14.9%
13
14.3%
65
About once a month 3.8%
1
20.0%
3
11.5%
34
9.7%
3
9.2%
8
10.8%
49
More than once a month 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
30
9.7%
3
12.6%
11
10.4%
47
Once a week 19.2%
5
26.7%
4
25.1%
74
32.3%
10
29.9%
26
26.2%
119
More than once a week 15.4%
4
6.7%
1
16.3%
48
19.4%
6
14.9%
13
15.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
15
100.0%
295
100.0%
31
100.0%
87

454


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 18.7%
92
3.6%
1
36.4%
4
18.2%
97
About once a year 4.1%
20
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
22
A few times a year 13.8%
68
10.7%
3
9.1%
1
13.5%
72
About once a month 10.1%
50
3.6%
1
9.1%
1
9.8%
52
More than once a month 9.7%
48
21.4%
6
9.1%
1
10.3%
55
Once a week 27.2%
134
25.0%
7
27.3%
3
27.1%
144
More than once a week 16.4%
81
28.6%
8
9.1%
1
16.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

532


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 17.6%
9
26.3%
26
13.4%
16
18.7%
28
16.1%
19
18.2%
98
About once a year 3.9%
2
5.1%
5
4.2%
5
4.7%
7
2.5%
3
4.1%
22
A few times a year 17.6%
9
15.2%
15
13.4%
16
17.3%
26
5.1%
6
13.4%
72
About once a month 9.8%
5
7.1%
7
13.4%
16
8.0%
12
10.2%
12
9.7%
52
More than once a month 13.7%
7
14.1%
14
11.8%
14
6.7%
10
9.3%
11
10.4%
56
Once a week 21.6%
11
23.2%
23
26.1%
31
24.7%
37
38.1%
45
27.4%
147
More than once a week 15.7%
8
9.1%
9
17.6%
21
20.0%
30
18.6%
22
16.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
99
100.0%
119
100.0%
150
100.0%
118

537


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 50-70K 70K+ TOTAL
Never 24.8%
27
16.7%
23
15.8%
24
16.5%
16
18.1%
90
About once a year 1.8%
2
6.5%
9
5.9%
9
1.0%
1
4.2%
21
A few times a year 11.0%
12
18.1%
25
9.9%
15
14.4%
14
13.3%
66
About once a month 11.0%
12
9.4%
13
13.2%
20
8.2%
8
10.7%
53
More than once a month 12.8%
14
6.5%
9
9.9%
15
13.4%
13
10.3%
51
Once a week 24.8%
27
26.8%
37
27.6%
42
29.9%
29
27.2%
135
More than once a week 13.8%
15
15.9%
22
17.8%
27
16.5%
16
16.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
138
100.0%
152
100.0%
97

496


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Changes OtherParty TOTAL
Never 13.0%
19
32.3%
20
23.1%
34
12.7%
21
0.0%
0
18.0%
94
About once a year 2.1%
3
3.2%
2
6.1%
9
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
22
A few times a year 8.2%
12
16.1%
10
14.3%
21
17.0%
28
0.0%
0
13.6%
71
About once a month 4.8%
7
8.1%
5
17.0%
25
8.5%
14
33.3%
1
9.9%
52
More than once a month 9.6%
14
11.3%
7
10.9%
16
9.1%
15
33.3%
1
10.1%
53
Once a week 39.7%
58
17.7%
11
17.0%
25
30.9%
51
33.3%
1
27.9%
146
More than once a week 22.6%
33
11.3%
7
11.6%
17
17.0%
28
0.0%
0
16.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
62
100.0%
147
100.0%
165
100.0%
3

523


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never 7.7%
4
13.1%
47
18.8%
13
71.1%
27
17.6%
91
About once a year 5.8%
3
3.6%
13
2.9%
2
7.9%
3
4.1%
21
A few times a year 13.5%
7
13.4%
48
14.5%
10
10.5%
4
13.3%
69
About once a month 15.4%
8
9.7%
35
10.1%
7
2.6%
1
9.8%
51
More than once a month 3.8%
2
11.7%
42
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
10.4%
54
Once a week 42.3%
22
27.0%
97
30.4%
21
7.9%
3
27.6%
143
More than once a week 11.5%
6
21.4%
77
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
17.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
359
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

518


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
Never 100.0%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
99
About once a year 0.0%
0
23.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
22
A few times a year 0.0%
0
76.6%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
72
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.1%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
54
More than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.9%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
56
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
147
0.0%
0
27.2%
147
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
16.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
94
100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
90

540

Bookmark and Share