Middletown Area Study, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statement? "Every word of the Bible is true." Do you:
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 47 8.6% 8.6% -1.96
Disagree 87 15.8% 24.4% -1.2
Neutral 94 17.1% 41.5% -.45
Agree 133 24.2% 65.8% .3
Strongly Agree 188 34.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 11.6%
24
6.8%
23
8.6%
47
Disagree 22.2%
46
12.1%
41
15.9%
87
Neutral 18.4%
38
16.2%
55
17.0%
93
Agree 20.3%
42
26.8%
91
24.3%
133
Strongly Agree 27.5%
57
38.2%
130
34.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
340

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
20
7.3%
4
30.0%
3
8.1%
6
15.7%
14
8.6%
47
Disagree 15.7%
50
18.2%
10
0.0%
0
10.8%
8
21.3%
19
15.9%
87
Neutral 16.0%
51
20.0%
11
10.0%
1
16.2%
12
20.2%
18
17.0%
93
Agree 25.2%
80
29.1%
16
10.0%
1
28.4%
21
14.6%
13
24.0%
131
Strongly Agree 36.8%
117
25.5%
14
50.0%
5
36.5%
27
28.1%
25
34.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
55
100.0%
10
100.0%
74
100.0%
89

546


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomeColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
13.8%
4
9.2%
8
6.1%
28
Disagree 7.7%
2
11.8%
2
13.2%
40
27.6%
8
12.6%
11
13.6%
63
Neutral 11.5%
3
17.6%
3
19.5%
59
10.3%
3
18.4%
16
18.2%
84
Agree 30.8%
8
29.4%
5
24.8%
75
10.3%
3
26.4%
23
24.7%
114
Strongly Agree 46.2%
12
41.2%
7
37.6%
114
37.9%
11
33.3%
29
37.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
303
100.0%
29
100.0%
87

462


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.5%
43
3.7%
1
20.0%
2
8.5%
46
Disagree 16.3%
82
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
15.9%
86
Neutral 16.9%
85
7.4%
2
40.0%
4
16.9%
91
Agree 25.2%
127
11.1%
3
20.0%
2
24.4%
132
Strongly Agree 33.0%
166
63.0%
17
20.0%
2
34.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
27
100.0%
10

540


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 11.8%
6
9.0%
9
9.2%
11
9.0%
14
5.8%
7
8.6%
47
Disagree 25.5%
13
18.0%
18
10.0%
12
16.0%
25
15.8%
19
15.9%
87
Neutral 11.8%
6
22.0%
22
15.0%
18
16.0%
25
18.3%
22
17.0%
93
Agree 17.6%
9
20.0%
20
24.2%
29
22.4%
35
32.5%
39
24.1%
132
Strongly Agree 33.3%
17
31.0%
31
41.7%
50
36.5%
57
27.5%
33
34.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
100
100.0%
120
100.0%
156
100.0%
120

547


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 50-70K 70K+ TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.4%
9
10.3%
15
8.8%
13
8.9%
9
9.2%
46
Disagree 16.8%
18
13.7%
20
15.6%
23
20.8%
21
16.4%
82
Neutral 20.6%
22
16.4%
24
16.3%
24
17.8%
18
17.6%
88
Agree 16.8%
18
28.1%
41
25.2%
37
21.8%
22
23.6%
118
Strongly Agree 37.4%
40
31.5%
46
34.0%
50
30.7%
31
33.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
146
100.0%
147
100.0%
101

501


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Changes OtherParty TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.1%
6
18.6%
11
14.5%
22
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
8.8%
47
Disagree 12.8%
19
27.1%
16
15.8%
24
15.9%
27
0.0%
0
16.2%
86
Neutral 13.5%
20
13.6%
8
17.8%
27
18.8%
32
33.3%
1
16.5%
88
Agree 29.1%
43
23.7%
14
20.4%
31
22.9%
39
33.3%
1
24.1%
128
Strongly Agree 40.5%
60
16.9%
10
31.6%
48
37.6%
64
33.3%
1
34.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
59
100.0%
152
100.0%
170
100.0%
3

532


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.0%
4
4.3%
16
13.0%
9
37.8%
14
8.1%
43
Disagree 18.0%
9
13.4%
50
23.2%
16
24.3%
9
15.8%
84
Neutral 28.0%
14
15.5%
58
11.6%
8
18.9%
7
16.4%
87
Agree 30.0%
15
25.7%
96
21.7%
15
10.8%
4
24.5%
130
Strongly Agree 16.0%
8
41.2%
154
30.4%
21
8.1%
3
35.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
374
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

530


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 19.8%
19
13.2%
12
6.5%
7
3.5%
5
1.1%
1
8.4%
44
Disagree 28.1%
27
22.0%
20
15.0%
16
13.3%
19
4.6%
4
16.4%
86
Neutral 21.9%
21
22.0%
20
22.4%
24
13.3%
19
5.7%
5
17.0%
89
Agree 18.8%
18
28.6%
26
28.0%
30
25.2%
36
13.8%
12
23.3%
122
Strongly Agree 11.5%
11
14.3%
13
28.0%
30
44.8%
64
74.7%
65
34.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
91
100.0%
107
100.0%
143
100.0%
87

524

Bookmark and Share