Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPOSJOB2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED: Respondent's spouse has two or more jobs.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 .6% .6% -13.25
No 349 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
No 100.0%
171
98.9%
177
99.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
179

350


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No 100.0%
3
98.8%
80
100.0%
1
99.6%
263
100.0%
1
99.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
264
100.0%
1

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No 99.1%
230
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62
99.4%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No 99.2%
262
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
99.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No 99.2%
125
99.5%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
99.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
97.6%
82
100.0%
28
100.0%
12
99.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

312


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
98.6%
71
98.7%
78
100.0%
51
99.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
79
100.0%
51

347

Bookmark and Share