Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPOSWRK4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED: (Is/were) (he/she) self-employed or (does/did) (he/she) work for someone else?
  1) Self employed
  2) Work for someone else
  3) Both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self employed 28 14.5% 14.5% -2.22
Work for someone else 160 82.9% 97.4% .3
Both 5 2.6% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self employed 19.7%
15
11.2%
13
14.6%
28
Work for someone else 78.9%
60
85.3%
99
82.8%
159
Both 1.3%
1
3.4%
4
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
116

192


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Self employed 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
24
0.0%
0
14.6%
28
Work for someone else 100.0%
3
88.4%
38
100.0%
1
80.6%
116
100.0%
1
82.8%
159
Both 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
43
100.0%
1
100.0%
144
100.0%
1

192


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Self employed 14.4%
26
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.5%
28
Work for someone else 82.8%
149
88.9%
8
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
82.9%
160
Both 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self employed 15.6%
23
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
14.8%
28
Work for someone else 81.0%
119
86.4%
19
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
85.7%
6
82.5%
156
Both 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

189


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Self employed 14.9%
11
14.6%
14
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
28
Work for someone else 82.4%
61
83.3%
80
83.3%
5
66.7%
4
85.7%
6
82.5%
156
Both 2.7%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
96
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

189


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Self employed 10.5%
2
12.9%
9
13.8%
8
23.5%
4
28.6%
2
14.6%
25
Work for someone else 89.5%
17
82.9%
58
84.5%
49
76.5%
13
57.1%
4
82.5%
141
Both 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
70
100.0%
58
100.0%
17
100.0%
7

171


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Self employed 5.6%
1
9.3%
4
18.4%
9
17.6%
9
16.7%
5
14.7%
28
Work for someone else 94.4%
17
88.4%
38
79.6%
39
78.4%
40
80.0%
24
82.7%
158
Both 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.0%
1
3.9%
2
3.3%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
43
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
30

191

Bookmark and Share