Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPOSDEGR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED: What is the highest educational degree your spouse has received?
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school
  3) Associate/Junior College
  4) Bachelor's
  5) M.A./M.S.
  6) Doctorate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 89 37.6% 37.6% -.86
High school 118 49.8% 87.3% .08
Associate/Junior College 6 2.5% 89.9% 1.03
Bachelor's 13 5.5% 95.4% 1.97
M.A./M.S. 8 3.4% 98.7% 2.91
Doctorate 3 1.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 38.0%
46
37.4%
43
37.7%
89
High school 50.4%
61
48.7%
56
49.6%
117
Associate/Junior College 2.5%
3
2.6%
3
2.5%
6
Bachelor's 5.8%
7
5.2%
6
5.5%
13
M.A./M.S. 3.3%
4
3.5%
4
3.4%
8
Doctorate 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
115

236


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Less than high school 66.7%
2
65.3%
32
0.0%
0
30.1%
55
0.0%
0
37.6%
89
High school 33.3%
1
28.6%
14
100.0%
1
55.7%
102
0.0%
0
49.8%
118
Associate/Junior College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
9
100.0%
1
5.5%
13
M.A./M.S. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
Doctorate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
183
100.0%
1

237


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Less than high school 37.9%
85
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
37.6%
89
High school 50.4%
113
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
49.8%
118
Associate/Junior College 2.2%
5
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Bachelor's 4.9%
11
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
13
M.A./M.S. 3.1%
7
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
Doctorate 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 39.1%
72
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
57.1%
4
36.9%
86
High school 49.5%
91
60.9%
14
100.0%
1
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
50.2%
117
Associate/Junior College 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Bachelor's 4.3%
8
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
5.6%
13
M.A./M.S. 2.7%
5
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
14.3%
1
3.4%
8
Doctorate 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
23
100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

233


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 70.0%
63
20.2%
24
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.4%
88
High school 27.8%
25
67.2%
80
57.1%
4
45.5%
5
37.5%
3
49.8%
117
Associate/Junior College 1.1%
1
2.5%
3
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Bachelor's 1.1%
1
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
13
M.A./M.S. 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
3.4%
8
Doctorate 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
119
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

235


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Less than high school 45.5%
10
43.3%
39
31.9%
23
9.5%
2
12.5%
1
35.2%
75
High school 36.4%
8
45.6%
41
58.3%
42
76.2%
16
50.0%
4
52.1%
111
Associate/Junior College 4.5%
1
3.3%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
Bachelor's 13.6%
3
3.3%
3
5.6%
4
9.5%
2
12.5%
1
6.1%
13
M.A./M.S. 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
25.0%
2
3.3%
7
Doctorate 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
90
100.0%
72
100.0%
21
100.0%
8

213


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 24.0%
6
18.0%
9
36.1%
22
48.4%
31
58.3%
21
37.7%
89
High school 60.0%
15
62.0%
31
50.8%
31
46.9%
30
30.6%
11
50.0%
118
Associate/Junior College 4.0%
1
2.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
2.1%
5
Bachelor's 8.0%
2
10.0%
5
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
5.5%
13
M.A./M.S. 4.0%
1
4.0%
2
1.6%
1
4.7%
3
2.8%
1
3.4%
8
Doctorate 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
50
100.0%
61
100.0%
64
100.0%
36

236

Bookmark and Share