Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLITICS

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, Democrat, Independent, or what?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Independent, close to Democrat
  4) Independent
  5) Independent, close to Republican
  6) Not very strong Republican
  7) Strong Republican
  8) Other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 78 23.4% 23.4% -1.15
Not very strong Democrat 76 22.8% 46.2% -.65
Independent, close to Democrat 25 7.5% 53.8% -.16
Independent 71 21.3% 75.1% .34
Independent, close to Republican 21 6.3% 81.4% .84
Not very strong Republican 28 8.4% 89.8% 1.34
Strong Republican 31 9.3% 99.1% 1.84
Other party 3 .9% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 26.7%
44
20.4%
34
23.5%
78
Not very strong Democrat 25.5%
42
20.4%
34
22.9%
76
Independent, close to Democrat 6.1%
10
9.0%
15
7.5%
25
Independent 20.0%
33
22.2%
37
21.1%
70
Independent, close to Republican 4.2%
7
8.4%
14
6.3%
21
Not very strong Republican 7.9%
13
9.0%
15
8.4%
28
Strong Republican 9.1%
15
9.6%
16
9.3%
31
Other party 0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
167

332


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 66.7%
2
41.6%
32
0.0%
0
17.2%
43
0.0%
0
23.2%
77
Not very strong Democrat 0.0%
0
31.2%
24
100.0%
1
20.4%
51
0.0%
0
22.9%
76
Independent, close to Democrat 0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
20
0.0%
0
7.5%
25
Independent 0.0%
0
15.6%
12
0.0%
0
23.2%
58
100.0%
1
21.4%
71
Independent, close to Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
21
Not very strong Republican 33.3%
1
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.2%
23
0.0%
0
8.4%
28
Strong Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
31
0.0%
0
9.3%
31
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
1
100.0%
250
100.0%
1

332


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strong Democrat 23.3%
51
19.0%
4
36.0%
9
42.9%
3
18.6%
11
23.6%
78
Not very strong Democrat 23.3%
51
19.0%
4
20.0%
5
42.9%
3
20.3%
12
22.7%
75
Independent, close to Democrat 8.7%
19
9.5%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
7.6%
25
Independent 19.6%
43
4.8%
1
20.0%
5
14.3%
1
33.9%
20
21.1%
70
Independent, close to Republican 6.4%
14
4.8%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
6.3%
21
Not very strong Republican 9.6%
21
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
8.5%
28
Strong Republican 8.2%
18
33.3%
7
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
9.4%
31
Other party 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
59

331


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 25.9%
66
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
8.3%
1
23.4%
77
Not very strong Democrat 22.0%
56
21.2%
7
100.0%
1
17.9%
5
50.0%
6
22.8%
75
Independent, close to Democrat 7.1%
18
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
16.7%
2
7.6%
25
Independent 18.8%
48
30.3%
10
0.0%
0
42.9%
12
8.3%
1
21.6%
71
Independent, close to Republican 7.1%
18
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
21
Not very strong Republican 7.8%
20
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.3%
1
7.9%
26
Strong Republican 10.6%
27
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
8.3%
1
9.4%
31
Other party 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
33
100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

329


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Strong Democrat 36.5%
42
17.6%
31
14.3%
1
5.3%
1
25.0%
3
23.7%
78
Not very strong Democrat 20.9%
24
24.4%
43
14.3%
1
26.3%
5
8.3%
1
22.5%
74
Independent, close to Democrat 5.2%
6
6.8%
12
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
25.0%
3
7.6%
25
Independent 16.5%
19
25.6%
45
28.6%
2
15.8%
3
8.3%
1
21.3%
70
Independent, close to Republican 3.5%
4
7.4%
13
28.6%
2
5.3%
1
8.3%
1
6.4%
21
Not very strong Republican 7.0%
8
9.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
16.7%
2
8.5%
28
Strong Republican 9.6%
11
8.0%
14
14.3%
1
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
30
Other party 0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
176
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

329


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Strong Democrat 32.7%
16
22.8%
29
18.3%
15
17.2%
5
33.3%
4
23.1%
69
Not very strong Democrat 28.6%
14
24.4%
31
24.4%
20
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
23.7%
71
Independent, close to Democrat 2.0%
1
6.3%
8
12.2%
10
10.3%
3
8.3%
1
7.7%
23
Independent 24.5%
12
18.9%
24
24.4%
20
20.7%
6
25.0%
3
21.7%
65
Independent, close to Republican 0.0%
0
7.1%
9
3.7%
3
10.3%
3
16.7%
2
5.7%
17
Not very strong Republican 6.1%
3
7.1%
9
11.0%
9
10.3%
3
8.3%
1
8.4%
25
Strong Republican 6.1%
3
12.6%
16
6.1%
5
10.3%
3
8.3%
1
9.4%
28
Other party 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
127
100.0%
82
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

299


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Strong Democrat 10.6%
7
17.6%
12
27.9%
19
29.1%
23
34.7%
17
23.6%
78
Not very strong Democrat 25.8%
17
25.0%
17
29.4%
20
17.7%
14
14.3%
7
22.7%
75
Independent, close to Democrat 6.1%
4
13.2%
9
2.9%
2
8.9%
7
6.1%
3
7.6%
25
Independent 33.3%
22
26.5%
18
14.7%
10
17.7%
14
10.2%
5
20.9%
69
Independent, close to Republican 6.1%
4
2.9%
2
8.8%
6
7.6%
6
6.1%
3
6.4%
21
Not very strong Republican 10.6%
7
11.8%
8
4.4%
3
10.1%
8
4.1%
2
8.5%
28
Strong Republican 7.6%
5
2.9%
2
10.3%
7
7.6%
6
22.4%
11
9.4%
31
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
68
100.0%
68
100.0%
79
100.0%
49

330

Bookmark and Share