Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WRKSTAT

Last week were you working full time, part time, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 132 37.5% 37.5% -1.08
Working part-time 30 8.5% 46% -.69
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 6 1.7% 47.7% -.3
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 19 5.4% 53.1% .09
Retired 50 14.2% 67.3% .48
In school 20 5.7% 73% .86
Keeping house 88 25% 98% 1.25
Other 7 2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 52.3%
90
23.5%
42
37.6%
132
Working part-time 7.0%
12
10.1%
18
8.5%
30
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.3%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 8.7%
15
2.2%
4
5.4%
19
Retired 19.8%
34
8.9%
16
14.2%
50
In school 7.6%
13
3.9%
7
5.7%
20
Keeping house 0.0%
0
48.6%
87
24.8%
87
Other 2.3%
4
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Working full-time 33.3%
1
28.4%
23
0.0%
0
40.8%
108
0.0%
0
37.6%
132
Working part-time 0.0%
0
7.4%
6
0.0%
0
8.7%
23
0.0%
0
8.3%
29
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
15
0.0%
0
5.4%
19
Retired 66.7%
2
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
13.6%
36
0.0%
0
14.2%
50
In school 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
15
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
Keeping house 0.0%
0
33.3%
27
100.0%
1
22.3%
59
100.0%
1
25.1%
88
Other 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Working full-time 40.3%
94
9.1%
2
40.0%
10
42.9%
3
35.5%
22
37.5%
131
Working part-time 6.9%
16
9.1%
2
20.0%
5
14.3%
1
9.7%
6
8.6%
30
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.1%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 3.0%
7
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
5.2%
18
Retired 14.6%
34
50.0%
11
12.0%
3
14.3%
1
1.6%
1
14.3%
50
In school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.6%
19
5.7%
20
Keeping house 30.9%
72
22.7%
5
12.0%
3
28.6%
2
8.1%
5
24.9%
87
Other 2.1%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Working full-time 36.6%
97
41.7%
15
100.0%
1
48.4%
15
16.7%
2
37.7%
130
Working part-time 9.1%
24
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.3%
1
8.7%
30
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.8%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 4.2%
11
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
Retired 17.4%
46
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.2%
49
In school 4.5%
12
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
16.7%
2
5.5%
19
Keeping house 25.3%
67
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
50.0%
6
25.2%
87
Other 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Working full-time 23.8%
30
45.1%
82
12.5%
1
52.6%
10
66.7%
8
37.8%
131
Working part-time 8.7%
11
7.7%
14
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
16.7%
2
8.4%
29
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.6%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 6.3%
8
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
Retired 28.6%
36
3.8%
7
50.0%
4
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
14.4%
50
In school 2.4%
3
7.7%
14
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
Keeping house 26.2%
33
26.9%
49
25.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
24.8%
86
Other 2.4%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Working full-time 17.0%
9
36.8%
50
53.6%
45
57.1%
16
50.0%
6
40.3%
126
Working part-time 9.4%
5
8.1%
11
9.5%
8
3.6%
1
8.3%
1
8.3%
26
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 7.5%
4
3.7%
5
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.1%
16
Retired 18.9%
10
18.4%
25
6.0%
5
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
41
In school 9.4%
5
1.5%
2
1.2%
1
21.4%
6
8.3%
1
4.8%
15
Keeping house 34.0%
18
27.2%
37
20.2%
17
14.3%
4
16.7%
2
24.9%
78
Other 3.8%
2
2.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Working full-time 35.5%
27
46.4%
32
51.4%
37
43.0%
34
1.9%
1
37.6%
131
Working part-time 6.6%
5
10.1%
7
8.3%
6
11.4%
9
5.8%
3
8.6%
30
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.8%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 9.2%
7
8.7%
6
5.6%
4
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
15.2%
12
67.3%
35
14.1%
49
In school 25.0%
19
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
Keeping house 22.4%
17
30.4%
21
23.6%
17
25.3%
20
21.2%
11
24.7%
86
Other 1.3%
1
1.4%
1
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
79
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share