Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 265 76.8% 76.8% -.47
Catholic 36 10.4% 87.2% .44
Jewish 1 .3% 87.5% 1.34
None 31 9% 96.5% 2.25
Other 12 3.5% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 75.6%
127
77.8%
137
76.7%
264
Catholic 11.3%
19
9.7%
17
10.5%
36
Jewish 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 10.1%
17
8.0%
14
9.0%
31
Other 2.4%
4
4.5%
8
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
176

344


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
3
78.2%
61
0.0%
0
76.6%
200
100.0%
1
77.0%
265
Catholic 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
32
0.0%
0
10.2%
35
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 0.0%
0
9.0%
7
100.0%
1
8.8%
23
0.0%
0
9.0%
31
Other 0.0%
0
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
1
100.0%
261
100.0%
1

344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Protestant 79.5%
182
90.5%
19
84.0%
21
28.6%
2
63.9%
39
76.7%
263
Catholic 9.2%
21
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
57.1%
4
13.1%
8
10.5%
36
Jewish 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 7.9%
18
4.8%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
11
9.0%
31
Other 3.1%
7
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.9%
3
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
61

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
265
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
76.8%
265
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
36
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
9.0%
31
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Protestant 83.6%
102
74.9%
134
87.5%
7
73.7%
14
50.0%
6
77.4%
263
Catholic 4.1%
5
15.1%
27
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
10.6%
36
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 8.2%
10
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
41.7%
5
8.5%
29
Other 4.1%
5
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
179
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Protestant 77.4%
41
78.0%
103
76.2%
64
71.4%
20
91.7%
11
77.3%
239
Catholic 11.3%
6
9.8%
13
9.5%
8
21.4%
6
8.3%
1
11.0%
34
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 9.4%
5
8.3%
11
9.5%
8
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
25
Other 1.9%
1
3.8%
5
3.6%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
132
100.0%
84
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

309


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 66.2%
49
69.6%
48
72.9%
51
83.1%
64
96.2%
50
76.6%
262
Catholic 12.2%
9
10.1%
7
20.0%
14
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
36
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 17.6%
13
13.0%
9
7.1%
5
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
31
Other 4.1%
3
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.8%
2
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
70
100.0%
77
100.0%
52

342

Bookmark and Share