Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PROTDENO

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PROTESTANTS: What specific denomination is that, if any?
  1) Baptist
  2) Methodist
  3) Lutheran
  4) Presbyterian
  5) Episcopalian
  6) Church of God
  7) Other
  8) No denomination given or non-denominational church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 67 24% 24% -1.07
Methodist 80 28.7% 52.7% -.7
Lutheran 6 2.2% 54.8% -.32
Presbyterian 18 6.5% 61.3% .06
Episcopalian 3 1.1% 62.4% .43
Church of God 18 6.5% 68.8% .81
Other 62 22.2% 91% 1.19
No denomination given or non-denominational church 25 9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist 24.1%
32
24.1%
35
24.1%
67
Methodist 29.3%
39
27.6%
40
28.4%
79
Lutheran 1.5%
2
2.8%
4
2.2%
6
Presbyterian 7.5%
10
5.5%
8
6.5%
18
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.1%
3
Church of God 5.3%
7
7.6%
11
6.5%
18
Other 22.6%
30
22.1%
32
22.3%
62
No denomination given or non-denominational church 9.8%
13
8.3%
12
9.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145

278


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Baptist 66.7%
2
61.8%
42
0.00%
0
11.1%
23
0.0%
0
24.0%
67
Methodist 0.0%
0
10.3%
7
0.00%
0
35.3%
73
0.0%
0
28.7%
80
Lutheran 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.00%
0
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
18
0.0%
0
6.5%
18
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Church of God 0.0%
0
14.7%
10
0.00%
0
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
18
Other 33.3%
1
7.4%
5
0.00%
0
26.6%
55
100.0%
1
22.2%
62
No denomination given or non-denominational church 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.00%
0
10.6%
22
0.0%
0
9.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
68
100.0%
0
100.0%
207
100.0%
1

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Baptist 24.1%
46
28.6%
6
19.0%
4
50.0%
2
20.0%
8
23.8%
66
Methodist 28.8%
55
33.3%
7
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
27.5%
11
28.9%
80
Lutheran 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Presbyterian 5.2%
10
14.3%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
6.5%
18
Episcopalian 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.1%
3
Church of God 5.8%
11
4.8%
1
9.5%
2
25.0%
1
7.5%
3
6.5%
18
Other 23.0%
44
14.3%
3
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
10
22.4%
62
No denomination given or non-denominational church 9.4%
18
4.8%
1
4.8%
1
25.0%
1
7.5%
3
8.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
21
100.0%
21
100.0%
4
100.0%
40

277


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Baptist 25.3%
67
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
67
Methodist 29.8%
79
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
28.8%
80
Lutheran 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Presbyterian 6.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
17
Episcopalian 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Church of God 5.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
6.5%
18
Other 22.3%
59
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
22.3%
62
No denomination given or non-denominational church 7.5%
20
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
9.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

278


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Baptist 32.7%
35
21.4%
30
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
24.4%
67
Methodist 19.6%
21
34.3%
48
42.9%
3
33.3%
5
50.0%
3
29.1%
80
Lutheran 0.9%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Presbyterian 0.9%
1
7.1%
10
14.3%
1
26.7%
4
16.7%
1
6.2%
17
Episcopalian 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
1.1%
3
Church of God 12.1%
13
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
18
Other 27.1%
29
18.6%
26
28.6%
2
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.8%
60
No denomination given or non-denominational church 5.6%
6
12.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
140
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

275


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Baptist 34.9%
15
24.3%
26
19.4%
13
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
23.1%
58
Methodist 25.6%
11
30.8%
33
28.4%
19
30.4%
7
18.2%
2
28.7%
72
Lutheran 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
9.1%
1
2.4%
6
Presbyterian 4.7%
2
4.7%
5
6.0%
4
13.0%
3
27.3%
3
6.8%
17
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.2%
3
Church of God 7.0%
3
7.5%
8
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.8%
17
Other 20.9%
9
19.6%
21
25.4%
17
21.7%
5
18.2%
2
21.5%
54
No denomination given or non-denominational church 7.0%
3
9.3%
10
10.4%
7
13.0%
3
9.1%
1
9.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
107
100.0%
67
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

251


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Baptist 17.6%
9
28.0%
14
22.6%
12
25.7%
18
26.9%
14
24.3%
67
Methodist 23.5%
12
30.0%
15
28.3%
15
28.6%
20
32.7%
17
28.6%
79
Lutheran 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Presbyterian 9.8%
5
4.0%
2
3.8%
2
7.1%
5
7.7%
4
6.5%
18
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
3
Church of God 5.9%
3
8.0%
4
5.7%
3
8.6%
6
3.8%
2
6.5%
18
Other 27.5%
14
14.0%
7
26.4%
14
21.4%
15
21.2%
11
22.1%
61
No denomination given or non-denominational church 15.7%
8
10.0%
5
3.8%
2
8.6%
6
5.8%
3
8.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
53
100.0%
70
100.0%
52

276

Bookmark and Share