Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREQREL

How often do you attend religious services?
  1) Once a year or less
  2) A few times a year
  3) About once a month
  4) Two to three times a month
  5) Every week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a year or less 45 12.9% 12.9% -1.53
A few times a year 61 17.5% 30.5% -1.05
About once a month 33 9.5% 39.9% -.57
Two to three times a month 23 6.6% 46.6% -.08
Every week 88 25.3% 71.8% .4
Several times a week 35 10.1% 81.9% .89
Never 61 17.5% 99.4% 1.37
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a year or less 16.5%
28
9.6%
17
13.0%
45
A few times a year 15.9%
27
19.2%
34
17.6%
61
About once a month 7.1%
12
11.3%
20
9.2%
32
Two to three times a month 7.1%
12
6.2%
11
6.6%
23
Every week 20.6%
35
29.9%
53
25.4%
88
Several times a week 9.4%
16
10.7%
19
10.1%
35
Never 22.9%
39
12.4%
22
17.6%
61
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
177

347


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
14.4%
38
0.0%
0
13.0%
45
A few times a year 0.0%
0
12.8%
10
0.0%
0
19.3%
51
0.0%
0
17.6%
61
About once a month 0.0%
0
12.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.7%
23
0.0%
0
9.5%
33
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
Every week 66.7%
2
34.6%
27
0.0%
0
22.0%
58
100.0%
1
25.4%
88
Several times a week 33.3%
1
11.5%
9
0.0%
0
9.5%
25
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
Never 0.0%
0
11.5%
9
100.0%
1
19.3%
51
0.0%
0
17.6%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
1
100.0%
264
100.0%
1

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Once a year or less 10.4%
24
13.6%
3
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.0%
14
13.0%
45
A few times a year 17.3%
40
4.5%
1
24.0%
6
42.9%
3
18.0%
11
17.6%
61
About once a month 8.2%
19
9.1%
2
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
9.2%
32
Two to three times a month 6.9%
16
4.5%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
6.6%
23
Every week 25.5%
59
50.0%
11
20.0%
5
57.1%
4
14.8%
9
25.4%
88
Several times a week 11.7%
27
9.1%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
10.1%
35
Never 19.5%
45
9.1%
2
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.7%
12
17.6%
61
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
61

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Once a year or less 15.1%
40
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.1%
45
A few times a year 19.6%
52
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
8.3%
1
17.8%
61
About once a month 10.2%
27
8.3%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
9.3%
32
Two to three times a month 6.4%
17
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
Every week 26.8%
71
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
33.3%
4
25.7%
88
Several times a week 10.6%
28
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
10.2%
35
Never 10.6%
28
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
79.3%
23
8.3%
1
16.6%
57
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Once a year or less 12.9%
16
12.8%
23
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
16.7%
2
13.1%
45
A few times a year 12.9%
16
21.7%
39
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
8.3%
1
17.8%
61
About once a month 7.3%
9
11.7%
21
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
32
Two to three times a month 5.6%
7
6.1%
11
25.0%
2
5.3%
1
16.7%
2
6.7%
23
Every week 32.3%
40
21.7%
39
25.0%
2
26.3%
5
16.7%
2
25.7%
88
Several times a week 10.5%
13
10.0%
18
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
34
Never 18.5%
23
15.0%
27
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
41.7%
5
16.9%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

343


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Once a year or less 20.8%
11
14.2%
19
6.0%
5
13.8%
4
33.3%
4
13.8%
43
A few times a year 3.8%
2
17.2%
23
21.4%
18
20.7%
6
25.0%
3
16.7%
52
About once a month 3.8%
2
9.7%
13
14.3%
12
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
30
Two to three times a month 7.5%
4
7.5%
10
2.4%
2
13.8%
4
25.0%
3
7.4%
23
Every week 34.0%
18
23.1%
31
22.6%
19
31.0%
9
8.3%
1
25.0%
78
Several times a week 13.2%
7
11.2%
15
10.7%
9
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
32
Never 17.0%
9
17.2%
23
22.6%
19
6.9%
2
8.3%
1
17.3%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
134
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

312


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Once a year or less 20.5%
15
5.8%
4
11.4%
8
13.8%
11
13.5%
7
13.1%
45
A few times a year 17.8%
13
26.1%
18
18.6%
13
15.0%
12
7.7%
4
17.4%
60
About once a month 9.6%
7
13.0%
9
8.6%
6
8.8%
7
7.7%
4
9.6%
33
Two to three times a month 1.4%
1
5.8%
4
11.4%
8
6.3%
5
9.6%
5
6.7%
23
Every week 16.4%
12
18.8%
13
21.4%
15
27.5%
22
48.1%
25
25.3%
87
Several times a week 12.3%
9
7.2%
5
10.0%
7
10.0%
8
9.6%
5
9.9%
34
Never 20.5%
15
23.2%
16
18.6%
13
17.5%
14
3.8%
2
17.4%
60
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
69
100.0%
70
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

344

Bookmark and Share