Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


STRNGREL

Would you call yourself a strong...[RELIGIOUS PERFERENCE NAMED IN VAR 20 (RELIGION)] or a not very strong...[RELIGIOUS PERFERENCE NAMED IN VAR 20 (RELIGION)]
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 136 44.2% 44.2% -.94
Not very strong 95 30.8% 75% .15
Somewhat strong 60 19.5% 94.5% 1.24
Don't know 17 5.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 38.3%
57
49.4%
78
44.0%
135
Not very strong 39.6%
59
22.8%
36
30.9%
95
Somewhat strong 17.4%
26
21.5%
34
19.5%
60
Don't know 4.7%
7
6.3%
10
5.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
158

307


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Strong 100.0%
3
52.9%
37
0.00%
0
40.3%
94
100.0%
1
44.0%
135
Not very strong 0.0%
0
18.6%
13
0.00%
0
35.2%
82
0.0%
0
30.9%
95
Somewhat strong 0.0%
0
20.0%
14
0.00%
0
19.7%
46
0.0%
0
19.5%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.6%
6
0.00%
0
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
70
100.0%
0
100.0%
233
100.0%
1

307


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strong 45.5%
96
70.0%
14
43.5%
10
42.9%
3
28.3%
13
44.3%
136
Not very strong 28.9%
61
25.0%
5
34.8%
8
28.6%
2
41.3%
19
30.9%
95
Somewhat strong 18.5%
39
5.0%
1
21.7%
5
28.6%
2
26.1%
12
19.2%
59
Don't know 7.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
46

307


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 43.6%
112
44.1%
15
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
58.3%
7
44.4%
136
Not very strong 32.3%
83
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
30.7%
94
Somewhat strong 19.1%
49
26.5%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
19.6%
60
Don't know 5.1%
13
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
12

306


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Strong 55.5%
61
36.3%
58
37.5%
3
44.4%
8
50.0%
4
44.1%
134
Not very strong 21.8%
24
37.5%
60
37.5%
3
16.7%
3
37.5%
3
30.6%
93
Somewhat strong 16.4%
18
21.3%
34
25.0%
2
27.8%
5
12.5%
1
19.7%
60
Don't know 6.4%
7
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
160
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
8

304


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Strong 68.2%
30
39.7%
48
36.5%
27
29.6%
8
50.0%
6
42.8%
119
Not very strong 18.2%
8
38.0%
46
33.8%
25
25.9%
7
25.0%
3
32.0%
89
Somewhat strong 11.4%
5
18.2%
22
23.0%
17
33.3%
9
16.7%
2
19.8%
55
Don't know 2.3%
1
4.1%
5
6.8%
5
11.1%
3
8.3%
1
5.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
121
100.0%
74
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

278


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Strong 28.6%
16
32.8%
19
44.8%
30
52.0%
39
62.0%
31
44.1%
135
Not very strong 42.9%
24
37.9%
22
28.4%
19
24.0%
18
24.0%
12
31.0%
95
Somewhat strong 23.2%
13
22.4%
13
19.4%
13
18.7%
14
12.0%
6
19.3%
59
Don't know 5.4%
3
6.9%
4
7.5%
5
5.3%
4
2.0%
1
5.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
58
100.0%
67
100.0%
75
100.0%
50

306

Bookmark and Share