Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPOUSREL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED: What is your spouse's religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 187 78.9% 78.9% -.46
Catholic 18 7.6% 86.5% .43
Jewish 1 .4% 86.9% 1.31
None 22 9.3% 96.2% 2.2
Other 9 3.8% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 82.0%
100
75.4%
86
78.8%
186
Catholic 8.2%
10
7.0%
8
7.6%
18
Jewish 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
None 4.9%
6
14.0%
16
9.3%
22
Other 4.1%
5
3.5%
4
3.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
114

236


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
3
84.3%
43
0.0%
0
77.3%
140
100.0%
1
78.9%
187
Catholic 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
17
0.0%
0
7.6%
18
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
None 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
100.0%
1
9.9%
18
0.0%
0
9.3%
22
Other 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
181
100.0%
1

237


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Protestant 79.6%
183
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
78.9%
187
Catholic 7.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
7.6%
18
Jewish 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
None 8.7%
20
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
22
Other 3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 93.5%
172
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
37.5%
3
79.1%
186
Catholic 0.5%
1
70.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
18
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
None 4.9%
9
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
9.4%
22
Other 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
62.5%
5
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
24
100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
8

235


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Protestant 89.0%
81
72.4%
84
85.7%
6
90.9%
10
50.0%
4
79.4%
185
Catholic 2.2%
2
12.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
18
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
None 6.6%
6
8.6%
10
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
37.5%
3
9.0%
21
Other 2.2%
2
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

233


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Protestant 81.8%
18
82.0%
73
74.3%
55
70.0%
14
100.0%
8
78.9%
168
Catholic 0.0%
0
7.9%
7
6.8%
5
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
17
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
None 18.2%
4
5.6%
5
12.2%
9
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
19
Other 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
89
100.0%
74
100.0%
20
100.0%
8

213


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 73.9%
17
68.6%
35
73.3%
44
85.1%
57
94.3%
33
78.8%
186
Catholic 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
16.7%
10
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
18
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
None 21.7%
5
13.7%
7
8.3%
5
6.0%
4
2.9%
1
9.3%
22
Other 4.3%
1
7.8%
4
1.7%
1
3.0%
2
2.9%
1
3.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
51
100.0%
60
100.0%
67
100.0%
35

236

Bookmark and Share