Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPOSDENO

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED AND WHOSE SPOUSES ARE PROTESTANTS: What specific denomination is that, if any?
  1) Baptist
  2) Methodist
  3) Lutheran
  4) Presbyterian
  5) Episcopalian
  6) Church of God
  7) Other
  8) No denomination given or non-denominational church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 55 28.4% 28.4% -.98
Methodist 57 29.4% 57.7% -.6
Lutheran 5 2.6% 60.3% -.23
Presbyterian 9 4.6% 64.9% .15
Episcopalian 2 1% 66% .53
Church of God 9 4.6% 70.6% .91
Other 42 21.6% 92.3% 1.29
No denomination given or non-denominational church 15 7.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist 28.2%
29
28.9%
26
28.5%
55
Methodist 27.2%
28
31.1%
28
29.0%
56
Lutheran 2.9%
3
2.2%
2
2.6%
5
Presbyterian 7.8%
8
1.1%
1
4.7%
9
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
2
Church of God 5.8%
6
3.3%
3
4.7%
9
Other 20.4%
21
23.3%
21
21.8%
42
No denomination given or non-denominational church 7.8%
8
7.8%
7
7.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
90

193


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Baptist 66.7%
2
66.7%
30
0.00%
0
15.9%
23
0.0%
0
28.4%
55
Methodist 0.0%
0
11.1%
5
0.00%
0
35.9%
52
0.0%
0
29.4%
57
Lutheran 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.00%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Presbyterian 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.00%
0
5.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Church of God 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
0.00%
0
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Other 33.3%
1
4.4%
2
0.00%
0
26.2%
38
100.0%
1
21.6%
42
No denomination given or non-denominational church 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.00%
0
9.0%
13
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
45
100.0%
0
100.0%
145
100.0%
1

194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Baptist 29.1%
55
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.4%
55
Methodist 28.0%
53
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
29.4%
57
Lutheran 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
5
Presbyterian 4.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
9
Episcopalian 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
2
Church of God 4.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.6%
9
Other 22.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
42
No denomination given or non-denominational church 7.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

194


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Baptist 29.2%
50
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
14.3%
1
28.3%
54
Methodist 30.4%
52
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
29.3%
56
Lutheran 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Presbyterian 5.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
Episcopalian 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Church of God 4.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.2%
8
Other 21.6%
37
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
42.9%
3
22.0%
42
No denomination given or non-denominational church 5.3%
9
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
14.3%
1
7.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

191


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Baptist 31.3%
26
30.7%
27
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
55
Methodist 22.9%
19
30.7%
27
50.0%
3
50.0%
5
50.0%
2
29.3%
56
Lutheran 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Presbyterian 1.2%
1
5.7%
5
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
25.0%
1
4.7%
9
Episcopalian 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.0%
2
Church of God 10.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
Other 26.5%
22
18.2%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.9%
40
No denomination given or non-denominational church 4.8%
4
12.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

191


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Baptist 35.3%
6
34.7%
26
20.7%
12
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
27.6%
48
Methodist 23.5%
4
26.7%
20
34.5%
20
37.5%
6
25.0%
2
29.9%
52
Lutheran 0.0%
0
4.0%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
5
Presbyterian 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
6.9%
4
6.3%
1
25.0%
2
4.6%
8
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.1%
2
Church of God 5.9%
1
6.7%
5
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
8
Other 29.4%
5
17.3%
13
22.4%
13
18.8%
3
25.0%
2
20.7%
36
No denomination given or non-denominational church 5.9%
1
8.0%
6
10.3%
6
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
75
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

174


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Baptist 31.3%
5
27.0%
10
21.7%
10
38.3%
23
20.6%
7
28.5%
55
Methodist 6.3%
1
40.5%
15
28.3%
13
26.7%
16
32.4%
11
29.0%
56
Lutheran 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.6%
5
Presbyterian 6.3%
1
2.7%
1
2.2%
1
5.0%
3
8.8%
3
4.7%
9
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
Church of God 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
6.7%
4
5.9%
2
4.7%
9
Other 37.5%
6
10.8%
4
30.4%
14
18.3%
11
20.6%
7
21.8%
42
No denomination given or non-denominational church 12.5%
2
16.2%
6
4.3%
2
5.0%
3
5.9%
2
7.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
37
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
34

193

Bookmark and Share