Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ALLHAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days, would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 82 23.4% 23.4% -1.43
Pretty happy 175 50% 73.4% -.06
Not too happy 90 25.7% 99.1% 1.32
Don't know 3 .9% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 23.5%
40
23.5%
42
23.5%
82
Pretty happy 53.5%
91
46.9%
84
50.1%
175
Not too happy 22.4%
38
28.5%
51
25.5%
89
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
179

349


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Very happy 33.3%
1
16.3%
13
100.0%
1
25.4%
67
0.0%
0
23.5%
82
Pretty happy 0.0%
0
43.8%
35
0.0%
0
52.3%
138
100.0%
1
49.9%
174
Not too happy 66.7%
2
40.0%
32
0.0%
0
21.2%
56
0.0%
0
25.8%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
264
100.0%
1

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Very happy 27.2%
63
27.3%
6
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
16.4%
10
23.6%
82
Pretty happy 48.3%
112
31.8%
7
52.0%
13
28.6%
2
63.9%
39
49.9%
173
Not too happy 24.1%
56
40.9%
9
32.0%
8
57.1%
4
19.7%
12
25.6%
89
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
61

347


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 22.6%
60
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
16.7%
2
23.5%
81
Pretty happy 49.4%
131
50.0%
18
100.0%
1
43.3%
13
66.7%
8
49.7%
171
Not too happy 26.8%
71
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
30.0%
9
16.7%
2
25.9%
89
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Very happy 24.8%
31
22.2%
40
25.0%
2
21.1%
4
33.3%
4
23.5%
81
Pretty happy 36.8%
46
58.3%
105
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
58.3%
7
50.3%
173
Not too happy 37.6%
47
18.3%
33
25.0%
2
21.1%
4
8.3%
1
25.3%
87
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Very happy 18.9%
10
23.9%
32
22.6%
19
34.5%
10
25.0%
3
23.7%
74
Pretty happy 35.8%
19
51.5%
69
52.4%
44
55.2%
16
50.0%
6
49.4%
154
Not too happy 45.3%
24
22.4%
30
25.0%
21
10.3%
3
25.0%
3
26.0%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
134
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

312


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 20.0%
15
20.3%
14
27.1%
19
22.5%
18
28.8%
15
23.4%
81
Pretty happy 61.3%
46
58.0%
40
52.9%
37
41.3%
33
32.7%
17
50.0%
173
Not too happy 17.3%
13
21.7%
15
18.6%
13
35.0%
28
38.5%
20
25.7%
89
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
69
100.0%
70
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

346

Bookmark and Share