Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MARHAPPY

Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 138 56.8% 56.8% -.78
Pretty happy 89 36.6% 93.4% .77
Not too happy 14 5.8% 99.2% 2.32
Don't know 2 .8% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 64.5%
80
48.3%
57
56.6%
137
Pretty happy 33.1%
41
40.7%
48
36.8%
89
Not too happy 1.6%
2
10.2%
12
5.8%
14
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
118

242


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Very happy 66.7%
2
46.2%
24
0.0%
0
59.7%
111
100.0%
1
56.8%
138
Pretty happy 0.0%
0
40.4%
21
100.0%
1
36.0%
67
0.0%
0
36.6%
89
Not too happy 33.3%
1
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
1
100.0%
186
100.0%
1

243


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Very happy 58.2%
135
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
57.0%
138
Pretty happy 37.1%
86
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.8%
89
Not too happy 3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
5.4%
13
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 57.6%
106
58.3%
14
100.0%
1
52.6%
10
37.5%
3
56.8%
134
Pretty happy 37.5%
69
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
42.1%
8
50.0%
4
36.9%
87
Not too happy 3.8%
7
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
12.5%
1
5.5%
13
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
24
100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
8

236


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Very happy 56.4%
53
58.5%
69
14.3%
1
81.8%
9
50.0%
4
57.1%
136
Pretty happy 37.2%
35
33.9%
40
71.4%
5
18.2%
2
50.0%
4
36.1%
86
Not too happy 6.4%
6
5.9%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
118
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

238


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Very happy 61.9%
13
59.1%
55
51.4%
38
76.2%
16
37.5%
3
57.6%
125
Pretty happy 33.3%
7
35.5%
33
40.5%
30
23.8%
5
50.0%
4
36.4%
79
Not too happy 4.8%
1
5.4%
5
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
93
100.0%
74
100.0%
21
100.0%
8

217


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 70.8%
17
49.0%
25
45.2%
28
62.3%
43
68.6%
24
56.8%
137
Pretty happy 20.8%
5
41.2%
21
45.2%
28
34.8%
24
28.6%
10
36.5%
88
Not too happy 8.3%
2
7.8%
4
8.1%
5
2.9%
2
2.9%
1
5.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
51
100.0%
62
100.0%
69
100.0%
35

241

Bookmark and Share