Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 133 37.8% 37.8% -1.04
Good 133 37.8% 75.6% .09
Fair 68 19.3% 94.9% 1.22
Poor 17 4.8% 99.7% 2.35
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 40.4%
69
35.6%
64
37.9%
133
Good 35.7%
61
39.4%
71
37.6%
132
Fair 20.5%
35
18.3%
33
19.4%
68
Poor 2.9%
5
6.7%
12
4.8%
17
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
180

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
1
37.0%
30
0.0%
0
38.1%
101
100.0%
1
37.9%
133
Good 0.0%
0
34.6%
28
100.0%
1
38.9%
103
0.0%
0
37.6%
132
Fair 66.7%
2
19.8%
16
0.0%
0
18.9%
50
0.0%
0
19.4%
68
Poor 0.0%
0
7.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Excellent 34.5%
80
26.1%
6
16.0%
4
28.6%
2
64.5%
40
37.8%
132
Good 39.2%
91
21.7%
5
64.0%
16
42.9%
3
29.0%
18
38.1%
133
Fair 22.0%
51
30.4%
7
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
18.9%
66
Poor 4.3%
10
17.4%
4
4.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 36.4%
96
47.2%
17
0.0%
0
48.4%
15
33.3%
4
38.4%
132
Good 37.9%
100
38.9%
14
100.0%
1
32.3%
10
41.7%
5
37.8%
130
Fair 20.1%
53
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
16.7%
2
18.6%
64
Poor 5.3%
14
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.9%
17
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Excellent 27.2%
34
41.8%
76
50.0%
4
47.4%
9
58.3%
7
37.6%
130
Good 28.8%
36
44.5%
81
25.0%
2
47.4%
9
33.3%
4
38.2%
132
Fair 36.0%
45
10.4%
19
25.0%
2
5.3%
1
8.3%
1
19.7%
68
Poor 7.2%
9
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Excellent 22.6%
12
37.0%
50
41.7%
35
51.7%
15
66.7%
8
38.3%
120
Good 43.4%
23
38.5%
52
36.9%
31
37.9%
11
16.7%
2
38.0%
119
Fair 20.8%
11
20.0%
27
17.9%
15
10.3%
3
16.7%
2
18.5%
58
Poor 11.3%
6
4.4%
6
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
15
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 61.8%
47
42.0%
29
30.6%
22
30.0%
24
19.6%
10
37.9%
132
Good 32.9%
25
44.9%
31
45.8%
33
33.8%
27
31.4%
16
37.9%
132
Fair 5.3%
4
11.6%
8
20.8%
15
27.5%
22
35.3%
18
19.3%
67
Poor 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
2
8.8%
7
11.8%
6
4.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

348

Bookmark and Share