Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  1) Exciting
  2) Pretty routine
  3) Dull
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exciting 164 46.7% 46.7% -.92
Pretty routine 155 44.2% 90.9% .52
Dull 26 7.4% 98.3% 1.96
Don't know 6 1.7% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exciting 43.9%
75
49.2%
88
46.6%
163
Pretty routine 48.0%
82
40.8%
73
44.3%
155
Dull 6.4%
11
8.4%
15
7.4%
26
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
179

350


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Exciting 33.3%
1
42.0%
34
0.0%
0
48.5%
128
100.0%
1
46.9%
164
Pretty routine 33.3%
1
45.7%
37
100.0%
1
43.6%
115
0.0%
0
44.0%
154
Dull 33.3%
1
11.1%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
16
0.0%
0
7.4%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
264
100.0%
1

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Exciting 46.8%
108
34.8%
8
36.0%
9
28.6%
2
58.1%
36
46.8%
163
Pretty routine 45.5%
105
39.1%
9
64.0%
16
42.9%
3
33.9%
21
44.3%
154
Dull 6.1%
14
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
8.1%
5
7.2%
25
Don't know 1.7%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exciting 44.3%
117
52.8%
19
100.0%
1
43.3%
13
83.3%
10
46.6%
160
Pretty routine 47.3%
125
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
46.7%
14
16.7%
2
44.6%
153
Dull 6.8%
18
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
Don't know 1.5%
4
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Exciting 36.0%
45
53.8%
98
12.5%
1
47.4%
9
72.7%
8
46.7%
161
Pretty routine 49.6%
62
40.1%
73
75.0%
6
47.4%
9
27.3%
3
44.3%
153
Dull 12.8%
16
4.4%
8
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

345


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Exciting 50.9%
27
46.7%
63
39.3%
33
55.2%
16
50.0%
6
46.3%
145
Pretty routine 34.0%
18
43.7%
59
52.4%
44
41.4%
12
50.0%
6
44.4%
139
Dull 15.1%
8
7.4%
10
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Exciting 56.6%
43
55.1%
38
31.0%
22
46.3%
37
45.1%
23
47.0%
163
Pretty routine 35.5%
27
43.5%
30
54.9%
39
42.5%
34
43.1%
22
43.8%
152
Dull 7.9%
6
1.4%
1
11.3%
8
7.5%
6
9.8%
5
7.5%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.8%
3
2.0%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

347

Bookmark and Share