Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JOBS2

Respondent has two or more jobs.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 2.6% 2.6% -6.16
No 343 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
7
1.1%
2
2.6%
9
No 95.9%
165
98.9%
177
97.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
No 100.0%
3
97.5%
79
100.0%
1
97.4%
258
100.0%
1
97.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
8
No 97.0%
226
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
98.4%
61
97.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
No 98.1%
260
97.2%
35
100.0%
1
90.3%
28
100.0%
12
97.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
3
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
No 97.6%
123
96.7%
176
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12
97.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
1
2.2%
3
3.6%
3
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
No 98.1%
52
97.8%
133
96.4%
81
92.9%
26
100.0%
12
97.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
2.5%
2
1.9%
1
2.6%
9
No 97.4%
74
100.0%
69
94.4%
68
97.5%
77
98.1%
51
97.4%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
79
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share