Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MNCIHELP

Would you say that most of the time people here in Muncie try to be helpful, or that they are just looking out for themselves?
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just lookout for themselves
  3) Depends
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 174 50% 50% -.86
Just lookout for themselves 120 34.5% 84.5% .42
Depends 47 13.5% 98% 1.69
Don't know 7 2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 47.1%
80
53.1%
94
50.1%
174
Just lookout for themselves 34.7%
59
33.9%
60
34.3%
119
Depends 15.9%
27
11.3%
20
13.5%
47
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
177

347


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 66.7%
2
30.0%
24
0.0%
0
56.1%
147
0.0%
0
49.9%
173
Just lookout for themselves 0.0%
0
50.0%
40
0.0%
0
30.2%
79
100.0%
1
34.6%
120
Depends 33.3%
1
17.5%
14
100.0%
1
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
13.5%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
262
100.0%
1

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Try to be helpful 51.9%
120
77.3%
17
48.0%
12
28.6%
2
38.3%
23
50.4%
174
Just lookout for themselves 31.6%
73
13.6%
3
36.0%
9
42.9%
3
50.0%
30
34.2%
118
Depends 14.3%
33
9.1%
2
16.0%
4
28.6%
2
8.3%
5
13.3%
46
Don't know 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
60

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 51.7%
135
52.8%
19
100.0%
1
33.3%
10
58.3%
7
50.6%
172
Just lookout for themselves 34.9%
91
36.1%
13
0.0%
0
36.7%
11
25.0%
3
34.7%
118
Depends 11.9%
31
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
16.7%
2
12.9%
44
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Try to be helpful 48.0%
60
47.8%
86
85.7%
6
57.9%
11
72.7%
8
50.0%
171
Just lookout for themselves 34.4%
43
37.2%
67
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
18.2%
2
34.5%
118
Depends 14.4%
18
13.9%
25
14.3%
1
10.5%
2
9.1%
1
13.7%
47
Don't know 3.2%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
180
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

342


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Try to be helpful 49.0%
25
48.1%
65
50.0%
42
64.3%
18
50.0%
6
50.3%
156
Just lookout for themselves 41.2%
21
33.3%
45
38.1%
32
21.4%
6
33.3%
4
34.8%
108
Depends 9.8%
5
14.8%
20
11.9%
10
10.7%
3
16.7%
2
12.9%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

310


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Try to be helpful 35.1%
26
36.2%
25
59.2%
42
58.2%
46
64.7%
33
50.0%
172
Just lookout for themselves 48.6%
36
46.4%
32
26.8%
19
24.1%
19
23.5%
12
34.3%
118
Depends 13.5%
10
15.9%
11
14.1%
10
13.9%
11
9.8%
5
13.7%
47
Don't know 2.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.0%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
79
100.0%
51

344

Bookmark and Share