Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MNCITAKE

Do you think most people here in Muncie would try to take advantage of you if they got the chance, or would they try to be fair?
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would take advantage of you 110 31.3% 31.3% -1.19
Would try to be fair 175 49.7% 81% .13
Depends 58 16.5% 97.4% 1.45
Don't know 9 2.6% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 32.2%
55
30.6%
55
31.3%
110
Would try to be fair 49.7%
85
49.4%
89
49.6%
174
Depends 16.4%
28
16.7%
30
16.5%
58
Don't know 1.8%
3
3.3%
6
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
180

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 33.3%
1
47.5%
38
0.0%
0
26.7%
71
0.0%
0
31.3%
110
Would try to be fair 66.7%
2
33.8%
27
0.0%
0
54.1%
144
100.0%
1
49.6%
174
Depends 0.0%
0
18.8%
15
0.0%
0
16.2%
43
0.0%
0
16.5%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 27.9%
65
31.8%
7
40.0%
10
42.9%
3
40.3%
25
31.5%
110
Would try to be fair 52.4%
122
54.5%
12
36.0%
9
42.9%
3
45.2%
28
49.9%
174
Depends 17.2%
40
9.1%
2
24.0%
6
14.3%
1
12.9%
8
16.3%
57
Don't know 2.6%
6
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 30.7%
81
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
45.2%
14
25.0%
3
31.7%
109
Would try to be fair 52.7%
139
44.4%
16
100.0%
1
35.5%
11
58.3%
7
50.6%
174
Depends 14.8%
39
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
16.7%
2
15.7%
54
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 36.8%
46
29.7%
54
12.5%
1
31.6%
6
16.7%
2
31.5%
109
Would try to be fair 45.6%
57
50.5%
92
87.5%
7
52.6%
10
58.3%
7
50.0%
173
Depends 16.8%
21
17.0%
31
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
25.0%
3
16.5%
57
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 50.0%
26
28.7%
39
31.0%
26
20.7%
6
8.3%
1
31.3%
98
Would try to be fair 32.7%
17
52.2%
71
56.0%
47
51.7%
15
58.3%
7
50.2%
157
Depends 11.5%
6
16.9%
23
13.1%
11
20.7%
6
33.3%
4
16.0%
50
Don't know 5.8%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 40.8%
31
37.7%
26
25.0%
18
26.3%
21
25.5%
13
31.3%
109
Would try to be fair 44.7%
34
39.1%
27
56.9%
41
51.3%
41
60.8%
31
50.0%
174
Depends 11.8%
9
23.2%
16
15.3%
11
18.8%
15
11.8%
6
16.4%
57
Don't know 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.8%
3
2.0%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

348

Bookmark and Share