Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATCITY

For each area of life I am going to name, tell me the number that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. -- The city or place you live in.
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 49 13.9% 13.9% -1.44
A great deal 77 21.8% 35.7% -.82
Quite a bit 62 17.6% 53.3% -.21
A fair amount 86 24.4% 77.6% .4
Some 42 11.9% 89.5% 1.01
A little 22 6.2% 95.8% 1.62
None 13 3.7% 99.4% 2.24
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 18.0%
31
10.0%
18
13.9%
49
A great deal 22.7%
39
20.6%
37
21.6%
76
Quite a bit 15.1%
26
20.0%
36
17.6%
62
A fair amount 21.5%
37
27.2%
49
24.4%
86
Some 12.8%
22
11.1%
20
11.9%
42
A little 5.2%
9
7.2%
13
6.3%
22
None 3.5%
6
3.9%
7
3.7%
13
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
180

352


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
A very great deal 0.0%
0
7.4%
6
0.0%
0
16.2%
43
0.0%
0
13.9%
49
A great deal 33.3%
1
27.2%
22
100.0%
1
19.5%
52
0.0%
0
21.6%
76
Quite a bit 33.3%
1
16.0%
13
0.0%
0
18.0%
48
0.0%
0
17.6%
62
A fair amount 33.3%
1
28.4%
23
0.0%
0
23.3%
62
0.0%
0
24.4%
86
Some 0.0%
0
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
12.8%
34
100.0%
1
11.9%
42
A little 0.0%
0
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
None 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
A very great deal 15.0%
35
26.1%
6
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
14.0%
49
A great deal 25.3%
59
17.4%
4
24.0%
6
28.6%
2
9.7%
6
22.0%
77
Quite a bit 12.9%
30
39.1%
9
24.0%
6
14.3%
1
24.2%
15
17.4%
61
A fair amount 28.3%
66
13.0%
3
16.0%
4
14.3%
1
17.7%
11
24.3%
85
Some 12.4%
29
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
14.3%
1
14.5%
9
12.0%
42
A little 2.6%
6
4.3%
1
12.0%
3
28.6%
2
16.1%
10
6.3%
22
None 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
3.4%
12
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very great deal 15.8%
42
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
16.7%
2
14.2%
49
A great deal 21.9%
58
22.2%
8
100.0%
1
16.1%
5
41.7%
5
22.3%
77
Quite a bit 14.7%
39
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
33.3%
4
16.5%
57
A fair amount 27.5%
73
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
8.3%
1
24.6%
85
Some 10.6%
28
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
11.9%
41
A little 6.0%
16
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
None 3.0%
8
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
A very great deal 22.2%
28
9.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
13.5%
47
A great deal 23.0%
29
20.3%
37
37.5%
3
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
21.9%
76
Quite a bit 7.9%
10
24.2%
44
25.0%
2
5.3%
1
25.0%
3
17.3%
60
A fair amount 24.6%
31
26.4%
48
25.0%
2
21.1%
4
8.3%
1
24.8%
86
Some 9.5%
12
11.5%
21
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
33.3%
4
11.8%
41
A little 5.6%
7
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
16.7%
2
6.3%
22
None 5.6%
7
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
A very great deal 9.4%
5
16.9%
23
13.1%
11
10.3%
3
8.3%
1
13.7%
43
A great deal 20.8%
11
26.5%
36
21.4%
18
17.2%
5
16.7%
2
22.9%
72
Quite a bit 17.0%
9
15.4%
21
15.5%
13
34.5%
10
25.0%
3
17.8%
56
A fair amount 22.6%
12
22.8%
31
31.0%
26
17.2%
5
41.7%
5
25.2%
79
Some 7.5%
4
10.3%
14
9.5%
8
13.8%
4
8.3%
1
9.9%
31
A little 15.1%
8
4.4%
6
7.1%
6
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
22
None 5.7%
3
3.7%
5
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
A very great deal 5.3%
4
7.2%
5
6.9%
5
18.8%
15
38.5%
20
14.0%
49
A great deal 13.2%
10
14.5%
10
31.9%
23
25.0%
20
25.0%
13
21.8%
76
Quite a bit 19.7%
15
20.3%
14
13.9%
10
21.3%
17
9.6%
5
17.5%
61
A fair amount 26.3%
20
29.0%
20
27.8%
20
18.8%
15
17.3%
9
24.1%
84
Some 15.8%
12
14.5%
10
16.7%
12
7.5%
6
3.8%
2
12.0%
42
A little 9.2%
7
11.6%
8
2.8%
2
3.8%
3
3.8%
2
6.3%
22
None 10.5%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.9%
1
3.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share