Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATHOBBY

For each area of life I am going to name, tell me the number that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. -- Your non-working activities - hobbies and so on.
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 77 21.8% 21.8% -1.11
A great deal 103 29.2% 51% -.54
Quite a bit 63 17.8% 68.8% .04
A fair amount 49 13.9% 82.7% .61
Some 21 5.9% 88.7% 1.19
A little 18 5.1% 93.8% 1.76
None 21 5.9% 99.7% 2.34
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 25.6%
44
17.8%
32
21.6%
76
A great deal 27.9%
48
30.6%
55
29.3%
103
Quite a bit 16.3%
28
19.4%
35
17.9%
63
A fair amount 13.4%
23
14.4%
26
13.9%
49
Some 5.2%
9
6.7%
12
6.0%
21
A little 6.4%
11
3.9%
7
5.1%
18
None 5.2%
9
6.7%
12
6.0%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
180

352


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
A very great deal 0.0%
0
22.2%
18
100.0%
1
21.8%
58
0.0%
0
21.9%
77
A great deal 0.0%
0
22.2%
18
0.0%
0
31.6%
84
100.0%
1
29.3%
103
Quite a bit 33.3%
1
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
18.8%
50
0.0%
0
17.9%
63
A fair amount 33.3%
1
21.0%
17
0.0%
0
11.7%
31
0.0%
0
13.9%
49
Some 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
17
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
A little 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
None 33.3%
1
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
A very great deal 21.0%
49
13.0%
3
28.0%
7
42.9%
3
24.2%
15
22.0%
77
A great deal 25.8%
60
52.2%
12
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
41.9%
26
28.9%
101
Quite a bit 15.9%
37
17.4%
4
24.0%
6
42.9%
3
21.0%
13
18.0%
63
A fair amount 18.0%
42
4.3%
1
4.0%
1
14.3%
1
6.5%
4
14.0%
49
Some 6.9%
16
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.0%
21
A little 6.0%
14
13.0%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
None 6.0%
14
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.7%
20
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very great deal 21.5%
57
19.4%
7
100.0%
1
22.6%
7
33.3%
4
22.0%
76
A great deal 29.4%
78
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
50.0%
6
29.6%
102
Quite a bit 17.0%
45
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
16.7%
2
17.4%
60
A fair amount 14.3%
38
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
14.2%
49
Some 5.3%
14
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
A little 6.0%
16
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
None 6.0%
16
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
A very great deal 23.8%
30
20.3%
37
25.0%
2
21.1%
4
33.3%
4
22.2%
77
A great deal 22.2%
28
34.1%
62
12.5%
1
31.6%
6
25.0%
3
28.8%
100
Quite a bit 13.5%
17
19.2%
35
37.5%
3
31.6%
6
16.7%
2
18.2%
63
A fair amount 13.5%
17
13.2%
24
25.0%
2
5.3%
1
25.0%
3
13.5%
47
Some 7.9%
10
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
A little 8.7%
11
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
None 9.5%
12
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
A very great deal 26.4%
14
22.8%
31
20.2%
17
24.1%
7
16.7%
2
22.6%
71
A great deal 28.3%
15
27.2%
37
27.4%
23
34.5%
10
75.0%
9
29.9%
94
Quite a bit 11.3%
6
21.3%
29
13.1%
11
24.1%
7
8.3%
1
17.2%
54
A fair amount 13.2%
7
11.0%
15
21.4%
18
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
14.0%
44
Some 1.9%
1
6.6%
9
8.3%
7
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
18
A little 9.4%
5
3.7%
5
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
None 7.5%
4
7.4%
10
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
18
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
A very great deal 19.7%
15
24.6%
17
13.9%
10
21.3%
17
30.8%
16
21.5%
75
A great deal 44.7%
34
20.3%
14
33.3%
24
20.0%
16
28.8%
15
29.5%
103
Quite a bit 14.5%
11
20.3%
14
18.1%
13
21.3%
17
11.5%
6
17.5%
61
A fair amount 7.9%
6
18.8%
13
18.1%
13
17.5%
14
5.8%
3
14.0%
49
Some 6.6%
5
7.2%
5
8.3%
6
3.8%
3
3.8%
2
6.0%
21
A little 0.0%
0
5.8%
4
2.8%
2
6.3%
5
13.5%
7
5.2%
18
None 6.6%
5
2.9%
2
4.2%
3
10.0%
8
5.8%
3
6.0%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share