Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATFAMIL

For each area of life I am going to name, tell me the number that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. -- Your family life.
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 142 40.3% 40.3% -.84
A great deal 98 27.8% 68.2% -.17
Quite a bit 47 13.4% 81.5% .5
A fair amount 36 10.2% 91.8% 1.17
Some 11 3.1% 94.9% 1.84
A little 10 2.8% 97.7% 2.51
None 7 2% 99.7% 3.18
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 39.0%
67
41.9%
75
40.5%
142
A great deal 29.1%
50
26.3%
47
27.6%
97
Quite a bit 17.4%
30
9.5%
17
13.4%
47
A fair amount 9.3%
16
11.2%
20
10.3%
36
Some 1.7%
3
4.5%
8
3.1%
11
A little 1.2%
2
4.5%
8
2.8%
10
None 1.7%
3
2.2%
4
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
A very great deal 66.7%
2
37.0%
30
100.0%
1
40.8%
108
100.0%
1
40.5%
142
A great deal 0.0%
0
25.9%
21
0.0%
0
29.1%
77
0.0%
0
27.9%
98
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
13.6%
11
0.0%
0
13.6%
36
0.0%
0
13.4%
47
A fair amount 33.3%
1
12.3%
10
0.0%
0
9.4%
25
0.0%
0
10.3%
36
Some 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
A little 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
None 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
A very great deal 46.8%
109
21.7%
5
32.0%
8
28.6%
2
27.9%
17
40.4%
141
A great deal 29.2%
68
30.4%
7
28.0%
7
14.3%
1
24.6%
15
28.1%
98
Quite a bit 11.2%
26
17.4%
4
12.0%
3
28.6%
2
18.0%
11
13.2%
46
A fair amount 8.6%
20
17.4%
4
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
14.8%
9
10.3%
36
Some 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
6.6%
4
3.2%
11
A little 2.1%
5
4.3%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.9%
10
None 0.4%
1
8.7%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
61

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very great deal 42.0%
111
41.7%
15
100.0%
1
25.8%
8
50.0%
6
41.0%
141
A great deal 28.4%
75
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
32.3%
10
25.0%
3
27.9%
96
Quite a bit 13.6%
36
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
16.7%
2
13.4%
46
A fair amount 9.8%
26
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
33
Some 1.9%
5
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
8.3%
1
3.2%
11
A little 2.3%
6
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
None 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
A very great deal 38.4%
48
40.7%
74
50.0%
4
47.4%
9
58.3%
7
41.0%
142
A great deal 27.2%
34
27.5%
50
25.0%
2
36.8%
7
16.7%
2
27.5%
95
Quite a bit 12.0%
15
14.8%
27
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
16.7%
2
13.3%
46
A fair amount 12.8%
16
9.9%
18
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
Some 4.0%
5
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
A little 1.6%
2
3.3%
6
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
None 4.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
A very great deal 32.1%
17
42.6%
58
38.1%
32
53.6%
15
66.7%
8
41.5%
130
A great deal 30.2%
16
25.7%
35
34.5%
29
25.0%
7
8.3%
1
28.1%
88
Quite a bit 15.1%
8
16.9%
23
10.7%
9
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
41
A fair amount 11.3%
6
8.8%
12
9.5%
8
14.3%
4
25.0%
3
10.5%
33
Some 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
A little 3.8%
2
2.9%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
None 7.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
A very great deal 34.2%
26
36.2%
25
44.4%
32
43.8%
35
45.1%
23
40.5%
141
A great deal 28.9%
22
24.6%
17
26.4%
19
33.8%
27
25.5%
13
28.2%
98
Quite a bit 17.1%
13
15.9%
11
9.7%
7
8.8%
7
15.7%
8
13.2%
46
A fair amount 9.2%
7
11.6%
8
13.9%
10
8.8%
7
5.9%
3
10.1%
35
Some 5.3%
4
4.3%
3
1.4%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
A little 1.3%
1
5.8%
4
4.2%
3
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
None 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.9%
3
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

348

Bookmark and Share