Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATFREND

For each area of life I am going to name, tell me the number that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. -- Your friendships.
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 109 30.9% 30.9% -.98
A great deal 118 33.4% 64.3% -.27
Quite a bit 58 16.4% 80.7% .43
A fair amount 38 10.8% 91.5% 1.14
Some 14 4% 95.5% 1.85
A little 10 2.8% 98.3% 2.56
None 6 1.7% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 28.5%
49
33.3%
60
31.0%
109
A great deal 34.9%
60
31.7%
57
33.2%
117
Quite a bit 17.4%
30
15.6%
28
16.5%
58
A fair amount 11.0%
19
10.6%
19
10.8%
38
Some 2.3%
4
5.6%
10
4.0%
14
A little 4.1%
7
1.7%
3
2.8%
10
None 1.7%
3
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
180

352


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
A very great deal 0.0%
0
17.3%
14
0.0%
0
35.7%
95
0.0%
0
31.0%
109
A great deal 33.3%
1
34.6%
28
0.0%
0
33.1%
88
100.0%
1
33.5%
118
Quite a bit 33.3%
1
17.3%
14
100.0%
1
15.8%
42
0.0%
0
16.5%
58
A fair amount 33.3%
1
17.3%
14
0.0%
0
8.3%
22
0.0%
0
10.5%
37
Some 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
A little 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
None 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
A very great deal 27.0%
63
30.4%
7
36.0%
9
14.3%
1
45.2%
28
30.9%
108
A great deal 34.8%
81
30.4%
7
28.0%
7
42.9%
3
32.3%
20
33.7%
118
Quite a bit 18.0%
42
17.4%
4
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
12.9%
8
16.3%
57
A fair amount 10.7%
25
17.4%
4
24.0%
6
28.6%
2
1.6%
1
10.9%
38
Some 3.9%
9
4.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.0%
14
A little 3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.9%
10
None 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very great deal 31.7%
84
36.1%
13
100.0%
1
16.1%
5
25.0%
3
30.7%
106
A great deal 31.7%
84
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
48.4%
15
41.7%
5
33.6%
116
Quite a bit 17.0%
45
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
33.3%
4
16.5%
57
A fair amount 10.9%
29
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
37
Some 3.4%
9
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
A little 3.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
None 1.5%
4
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
A very great deal 23.8%
30
33.5%
61
62.5%
5
42.1%
8
25.0%
3
30.8%
107
A great deal 37.3%
47
31.3%
57
12.5%
1
31.6%
6
41.7%
5
33.4%
116
Quite a bit 16.7%
21
17.0%
31
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
25.0%
3
16.4%
57
A fair amount 11.1%
14
11.0%
20
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
8.3%
1
10.7%
37
Some 3.2%
4
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
A little 3.2%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
None 4.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
A very great deal 22.6%
12
30.9%
42
25.0%
21
55.2%
16
41.7%
5
30.6%
96
A great deal 41.5%
22
29.4%
40
41.7%
35
24.1%
7
33.3%
4
34.4%
108
Quite a bit 15.1%
8
17.6%
24
16.7%
14
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
15.9%
50
A fair amount 13.2%
7
11.0%
15
10.7%
9
3.4%
1
16.7%
2
10.8%
34
Some 1.9%
1
5.1%
7
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.5%
11
A little 3.8%
2
2.9%
4
3.6%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
None 1.9%
1
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
A very great deal 39.5%
30
24.6%
17
26.4%
19
30.0%
24
34.6%
18
30.9%
108
A great deal 30.3%
23
24.6%
17
44.4%
32
38.8%
31
28.8%
15
33.8%
118
Quite a bit 14.5%
11
24.6%
17
13.9%
10
15.0%
12
15.4%
8
16.6%
58
A fair amount 5.3%
4
13.0%
9
12.5%
9
5.0%
4
17.3%
9
10.0%
35
Some 6.6%
5
7.2%
5
1.4%
1
2.5%
2
1.9%
1
4.0%
14
A little 1.3%
1
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
None 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.5%
2
1.9%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share