Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATHELTH

For each area of life I am going to name, tell me the number that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area. -- Your health and physical condition.
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 80 22.7% 22.7% -1.13
A great deal 117 33.2% 56% -.47
Quite a bit 49 13.9% 69.9% .19
A fair amount 70 19.9% 89.8% .86
Some 13 3.7% 93.5% 1.52
A little 15 4.3% 97.7% 2.18
None 7 2% 99.7% 2.84
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 23.8%
41
21.8%
39
22.8%
80
A great deal 31.4%
54
34.6%
62
33.0%
116
Quite a bit 16.3%
28
11.7%
21
14.0%
49
A fair amount 19.8%
34
20.1%
36
19.9%
70
Some 4.1%
7
3.4%
6
3.7%
13
A little 3.5%
6
5.0%
9
4.3%
15
None 1.2%
2
2.8%
5
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
A very great deal 0.0%
0
23.5%
19
0.0%
0
23.0%
61
0.0%
0
22.8%
80
A great deal 0.0%
0
34.6%
28
0.0%
0
32.8%
87
100.0%
1
33.0%
116
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
11.1%
9
0.0%
0
15.1%
40
0.0%
0
14.0%
49
A fair amount 66.7%
2
19.8%
16
100.0%
1
19.2%
51
0.0%
0
19.9%
70
Some 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
A little 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
None 33.3%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
A very great deal 22.8%
53
26.1%
6
8.0%
2
28.6%
2
27.4%
17
22.9%
80
A great deal 29.3%
68
13.0%
3
56.0%
14
14.3%
1
48.4%
30
33.2%
116
Quite a bit 15.1%
35
13.0%
3
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
12.9%
8
14.0%
49
A fair amount 23.3%
54
17.4%
4
12.0%
3
28.6%
2
11.3%
7
20.1%
70
Some 3.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
A little 3.9%
9
21.7%
5
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
None 1.3%
3
8.7%
2
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very great deal 22.7%
60
27.8%
10
100.0%
1
25.8%
8
8.3%
1
23.3%
80
A great deal 31.8%
84
41.7%
15
0.0%
0
32.3%
10
58.3%
7
33.7%
116
Quite a bit 13.3%
35
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
13.4%
46
A fair amount 22.0%
58
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
16.7%
2
19.8%
68
Some 3.4%
9
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.5%
12
A little 4.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
None 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
A very great deal 19.8%
25
26.5%
48
25.0%
2
15.8%
3
16.7%
2
23.1%
80
A great deal 25.4%
32
34.3%
62
37.5%
3
57.9%
11
50.0%
6
32.9%
114
Quite a bit 11.9%
15
14.9%
27
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
25.0%
3
14.2%
49
A fair amount 27.8%
35
16.6%
30
25.0%
2
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
20.2%
70
Some 4.8%
6
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
A little 7.1%
9
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
None 3.2%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
A very great deal 11.3%
6
21.3%
29
29.8%
25
31.0%
9
16.7%
2
22.6%
71
A great deal 32.1%
17
36.0%
49
27.4%
23
34.5%
10
66.7%
8
34.1%
107
Quite a bit 9.4%
5
13.2%
18
16.7%
14
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.4%
42
A fair amount 30.2%
16
19.1%
26
19.0%
16
10.3%
3
16.7%
2
20.1%
63
Some 5.7%
3
1.5%
2
4.8%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
A little 5.7%
3
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
None 5.7%
3
1.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
A very great deal 28.9%
22
22.1%
15
15.3%
11
21.3%
17
26.9%
14
22.7%
79
A great deal 44.7%
34
38.2%
26
38.9%
28
25.0%
20
17.3%
9
33.6%
117
Quite a bit 14.5%
11
14.7%
10
15.3%
11
15.0%
12
7.7%
4
13.8%
48
A fair amount 10.5%
8
19.1%
13
20.8%
15
23.8%
19
26.9%
14
19.8%
69
Some 1.3%
1
4.4%
3
5.6%
4
1.3%
1
7.7%
4
3.7%
13
A little 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.2%
3
7.5%
6
9.6%
5
4.3%
15
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
3.8%
2
1.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
68
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share