Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


XRELS

Would you use this card and tell me which answer comes closest to how often you do the following. -- Spend a social evening with relatives.
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 34 9.6% 9.6% -1.46
Once or twice a week 92 26.1% 35.7% -.89
Several times a month 61 17.3% 53% -.32
About once a month 54 15.3% 68.3% .25
Several times a year 63 17.8% 86.1% .81
About once a year 20 5.7% 91.8% 1.38
Never 26 7.4% 99.2% 1.95
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 9.3%
16
10.0%
18
9.7%
34
Once or twice a week 25.0%
43
27.2%
49
26.1%
92
Several times a month 13.4%
23
21.1%
38
17.3%
61
About once a month 19.2%
33
11.1%
20
15.1%
53
Several times a year 18.6%
32
17.2%
31
17.9%
63
About once a year 7.6%
13
3.9%
7
5.7%
20
Never 5.8%
10
8.9%
16
7.4%
26
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
180

352


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Almost every day 0.0%
0
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
8.3%
22
0.0%
0
9.7%
34
Once or twice a week 33.3%
1
28.4%
23
0.0%
0
25.6%
68
0.0%
0
26.1%
92
Several times a month 0.0%
0
9.9%
8
0.0%
0
19.9%
53
0.0%
0
17.3%
61
About once a month 0.0%
0
16.0%
13
100.0%
1
14.3%
38
100.0%
1
15.1%
53
Several times a year 33.3%
1
11.1%
9
0.0%
0
19.9%
53
0.0%
0
17.9%
63
About once a year 0.0%
0
9.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
Never 0.0%
0
9.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
18
0.0%
0
7.4%
26
Don't know 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Almost every day 8.2%
19
4.3%
1
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
9.7%
34
Once or twice a week 28.3%
66
39.1%
9
4.0%
1
14.3%
1
22.6%
14
26.0%
91
Several times a month 15.9%
37
13.0%
3
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
17.4%
61
About once a month 16.3%
38
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
28.6%
2
19.4%
12
15.4%
54
Several times a year 18.9%
44
13.0%
3
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
19.4%
12
17.7%
62
About once a year 5.2%
12
13.0%
3
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
3.2%
2
5.7%
20
Never 6.0%
14
17.4%
4
12.0%
3
28.6%
2
3.2%
2
7.1%
25
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 10.6%
28
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
8.3%
1
9.9%
34
Once or twice a week 24.9%
66
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
41.7%
5
25.8%
89
Several times a month 18.1%
48
22.2%
8
100.0%
1
6.5%
2
16.7%
2
17.7%
61
About once a month 14.3%
38
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
16.7%
2
15.4%
53
Several times a year 18.5%
49
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
8.3%
1
17.7%
61
About once a year 4.5%
12
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
Never 7.9%
21
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.3%
1
7.2%
25
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Almost every day 11.9%
15
8.8%
16
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
34
Once or twice a week 31.7%
40
23.1%
42
37.5%
3
21.1%
4
25.0%
3
26.5%
92
Several times a month 11.1%
14
22.0%
40
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
16.7%
2
17.3%
60
About once a month 15.1%
19
15.4%
28
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
16.7%
2
15.3%
53
Several times a year 15.1%
19
18.1%
33
37.5%
3
21.1%
4
16.7%
2
17.6%
61
About once a year 4.8%
6
6.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.5%
19
Never 8.7%
11
6.0%
11
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
7.2%
25
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Almost every day 18.9%
10
8.1%
11
11.9%
10
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
33
Once or twice a week 22.6%
12
28.7%
39
20.2%
17
27.6%
8
33.3%
4
25.5%
80
Several times a month 15.1%
8
17.6%
24
19.0%
16
13.8%
4
16.7%
2
17.2%
54
About once a month 15.1%
8
15.4%
21
14.3%
12
27.6%
8
16.7%
2
16.2%
51
Several times a year 7.5%
4
16.2%
22
25.0%
21
13.8%
4
16.7%
2
16.9%
53
About once a year 5.7%
3
4.4%
6
6.0%
5
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
17
Never 11.3%
6
8.8%
12
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.3%
23
Don't know 3.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 10.5%
8
8.7%
6
12.5%
9
8.8%
7
7.7%
4
9.7%
34
Once or twice a week 22.4%
17
26.1%
18
26.4%
19
28.8%
23
28.8%
15
26.4%
92
Several times a month 21.1%
16
26.1%
18
11.1%
8
12.5%
10
13.5%
7
16.9%
59
About once a month 17.1%
13
11.6%
8
18.1%
13
15.0%
12
11.5%
6
14.9%
52
Several times a year 19.7%
15
14.5%
10
18.1%
13
18.8%
15
19.2%
10
18.1%
63
About once a year 2.6%
2
5.8%
4
8.3%
6
3.8%
3
9.6%
5
5.7%
20
Never 6.6%
5
7.2%
5
4.2%
3
10.0%
8
9.6%
5
7.4%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share