Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


XNEBORS

Would you use this card and tell me which answer comes closest to how often you do the following. -- Spend a social evening with someone who lives in your neighborhood.
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 31 8.8% 8.8% -1.74
Once or twice a week 49 13.9% 22.7% -1.28
Several times a month 31 8.8% 31.4% -.83
About once a month 44 12.5% 43.9% -.38
Several times a year 26 7.4% 51.3% .08
About once a year 29 8.2% 59.5% .53
Never 140 39.7% 99.2% .98
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 8.1%
14
9.4%
17
8.8%
31
Once or twice a week 16.3%
28
11.7%
21
13.9%
49
Several times a month 6.4%
11
11.1%
20
8.8%
31
About once a month 10.5%
18
14.4%
26
12.5%
44
Several times a year 11.6%
20
3.3%
6
7.4%
26
About once a year 6.4%
11
10.0%
18
8.2%
29
Never 40.1%
69
38.9%
70
39.5%
139
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
180

352


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Almost every day 0.0%
0
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
24
0.0%
0
8.8%
31
Once or twice a week 0.0%
0
18.5%
15
0.0%
0
12.0%
32
100.0%
1
13.6%
48
Several times a month 0.0%
0
12.3%
10
0.0%
0
7.9%
21
0.0%
0
8.8%
31
About once a month 0.0%
0
12.3%
10
100.0%
1
12.4%
33
0.0%
0
12.5%
44
Several times a year 33.3%
1
11.1%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
16
0.0%
0
7.4%
26
About once a year 0.0%
0
7.4%
6
0.0%
0
8.6%
23
0.0%
0
8.2%
29
Never 66.7%
2
28.4%
23
0.0%
0
43.2%
115
0.0%
0
39.8%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Almost every day 4.3%
10
8.7%
2
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
25.8%
16
8.9%
31
Once or twice a week 10.3%
24
21.7%
5
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
24.2%
15
14.0%
49
Several times a month 9.0%
21
8.7%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
8.6%
30
About once a month 13.3%
31
4.3%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
12.6%
44
Several times a year 9.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
7.4%
26
About once a year 9.9%
23
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.2%
2
8.0%
28
Never 43.8%
102
43.5%
10
44.0%
11
57.1%
4
19.4%
12
39.7%
139
Don't know 0.4%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 8.3%
22
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
16.7%
2
8.7%
30
Once or twice a week 15.1%
40
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
25.0%
3
14.2%
49
Several times a month 9.4%
25
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.3%
1
8.4%
29
About once a month 11.3%
30
11.1%
4
100.0%
1
22.6%
7
16.7%
2
12.8%
44
Several times a year 7.2%
19
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.3%
1
7.5%
26
About once a year 8.3%
22
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.3%
1
7.8%
27
Never 40.0%
106
47.2%
17
0.0%
0
41.9%
13
8.3%
1
39.7%
137
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Almost every day 7.9%
10
11.0%
20
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
31
Once or twice a week 16.7%
21
13.2%
24
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
16.7%
2
14.1%
49
Several times a month 6.3%
8
9.3%
17
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
25.0%
3
8.6%
30
About once a month 10.3%
13
12.6%
23
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
25.0%
3
12.4%
43
Several times a year 6.3%
8
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
16.7%
2
7.2%
25
About once a year 7.1%
9
8.2%
15
25.0%
2
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
8.4%
29
Never 44.4%
56
38.5%
70
50.0%
4
36.8%
7
8.3%
1
39.8%
138
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Almost every day 18.9%
10
7.4%
10
2.4%
2
13.8%
4
8.3%
1
8.6%
27
Once or twice a week 11.3%
6
17.6%
24
13.1%
11
10.3%
3
8.3%
1
14.3%
45
Several times a month 7.5%
4
6.6%
9
9.5%
8
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
26
About once a month 11.3%
6
11.0%
15
13.1%
11
13.8%
4
16.7%
2
12.1%
38
Several times a year 3.8%
2
7.4%
10
7.1%
6
10.3%
3
25.0%
3
7.6%
24
About once a year 7.5%
4
5.1%
7
13.1%
11
6.9%
2
16.7%
2
8.3%
26
Never 39.6%
21
44.1%
60
40.5%
34
27.6%
8
25.0%
3
40.1%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 21.1%
16
8.7%
6
5.6%
4
2.5%
2
5.8%
3
8.9%
31
Once or twice a week 19.7%
15
13.0%
9
9.7%
7
8.8%
7
21.2%
11
14.0%
49
Several times a month 2.6%
2
11.6%
8
9.7%
7
12.5%
10
7.7%
4
8.9%
31
About once a month 14.5%
11
14.5%
10
16.7%
12
10.0%
8
5.8%
3
12.6%
44
Several times a year 1.3%
1
10.1%
7
8.3%
6
12.5%
10
3.8%
2
7.4%
26
About once a year 5.3%
4
8.7%
6
6.9%
5
12.5%
10
5.8%
3
8.0%
28
Never 35.5%
27
33.3%
23
41.7%
30
40.0%
32
48.1%
25
39.3%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share