Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


XFRENDS

Would you use this card and tell me which answer comes closest to how often you do the following. -- Spend a social evening with friends who live outside the neighborhood.
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 20 5.7% 5.7% -1.63
Once or twice a week 76 21.5% 27.2% -1.08
Several times a month 57 16.1% 43.3% -.53
About once a month 71 20.1% 63.5% .02
Several times a year 56 15.9% 79.3% .56
About once a year 20 5.7% 85% 1.11
Never 50 14.2% 99.2% 1.66
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 7.6%
13
3.9%
7
5.7%
20
Once or twice a week 22.7%
39
20.6%
37
21.6%
76
Several times a month 14.5%
25
17.8%
32
16.2%
57
About once a month 16.9%
29
22.8%
41
19.9%
70
Several times a year 18.6%
32
13.3%
24
15.9%
56
About once a year 5.8%
10
5.6%
10
5.7%
20
Never 13.4%
23
15.0%
27
14.2%
50
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
180

352


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Almost every day 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
Once or twice a week 0.0%
0
14.8%
12
100.0%
1
23.3%
62
100.0%
1
21.6%
76
Several times a month 0.0%
0
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
16.5%
44
0.0%
0
15.9%
56
About once a month 0.0%
0
22.2%
18
0.0%
0
19.9%
53
0.0%
0
20.2%
71
Several times a year 33.3%
1
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
16.2%
43
0.0%
0
15.9%
56
About once a year 33.3%
1
12.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
Never 33.3%
1
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
13.9%
37
0.0%
0
14.2%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Almost every day 3.0%
7
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
5.7%
20
Once or twice a week 19.7%
46
17.4%
4
44.0%
11
0.0%
0
24.2%
15
21.7%
76
Several times a month 15.0%
35
21.7%
5
16.0%
4
28.6%
2
17.7%
11
16.3%
57
About once a month 20.6%
48
17.4%
4
20.0%
5
28.6%
2
16.1%
10
19.7%
69
Several times a year 18.0%
42
8.7%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
16.0%
56
About once a year 7.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.6%
1
5.7%
20
Never 15.5%
36
21.7%
5
8.0%
2
28.6%
2
6.5%
4
14.0%
49
Don't know 0.4%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 4.9%
13
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.3%
1
5.5%
19
Once or twice a week 18.9%
50
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
45.2%
14
8.3%
1
21.7%
75
Several times a month 17.0%
45
19.4%
7
100.0%
1
9.7%
3
8.3%
1
16.5%
57
About once a month 20.8%
55
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
41.7%
5
20.0%
69
Several times a year 17.7%
47
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
16.7%
2
16.2%
56
About once a year 6.0%
16
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
Never 14.0%
37
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
16.7%
2
13.6%
47
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Almost every day 5.6%
7
7.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
Once or twice a week 16.7%
21
19.2%
35
25.0%
2
57.9%
11
50.0%
6
21.6%
75
Several times a month 6.3%
8
23.6%
43
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
25.0%
3
16.4%
57
About once a month 18.3%
23
21.4%
39
37.5%
3
21.1%
4
8.3%
1
20.2%
70
Several times a year 18.3%
23
15.9%
29
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
15.9%
55
About once a year 7.1%
9
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
Never 26.2%
33
7.1%
13
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
48
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Almost every day 11.3%
6
5.1%
7
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.7%
18
Once or twice a week 28.3%
15
17.6%
24
22.6%
19
34.5%
10
16.7%
2
22.3%
70
Several times a month 13.2%
7
17.6%
24
21.4%
18
3.4%
1
25.0%
3
16.9%
53
About once a month 18.9%
10
20.6%
28
20.2%
17
31.0%
9
16.7%
2
21.0%
66
Several times a year 11.3%
6
16.9%
23
15.5%
13
17.2%
5
16.7%
2
15.6%
49
About once a year 1.9%
1
5.1%
7
7.1%
6
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
16
Never 15.1%
8
16.2%
22
9.5%
8
6.9%
2
8.3%
1
13.1%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 17.1%
13
2.9%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
5.7%
20
Once or twice a week 30.3%
23
26.1%
18
22.2%
16
16.3%
13
11.5%
6
21.8%
76
Several times a month 15.8%
12
34.8%
24
13.9%
10
6.3%
5
7.7%
4
15.8%
55
About once a month 15.8%
12
14.5%
10
19.4%
14
25.0%
20
25.0%
13
19.8%
69
Several times a year 13.2%
10
13.0%
9
18.1%
13
18.8%
15
17.3%
9
16.0%
56
About once a year 1.3%
1
2.9%
2
6.9%
5
12.5%
10
3.8%
2
5.7%
20
Never 6.6%
5
5.8%
4
15.3%
11
20.0%
16
26.9%
14
14.3%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share