Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


XDRINK

Would you use this card and tell me which answer comes closest to how often you do the following. -- Go to a bar or tavern.
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 8 2.3% 2.3% -2.32
Once or twice a week 41 11.6% 13.9% -1.81
Several times a month 24 6.8% 20.7% -1.29
About once a month 28 7.9% 28.6% -.78
Several times a year 33 9.3% 38% -.27
About once a year 24 6.8% 44.8% .25
Never 194 55% 99.7% .76
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 3.5%
6
1.1%
2
2.3%
8
Once or twice a week 18.6%
32
5.0%
9
11.6%
41
Several times a month 7.6%
13
6.1%
11
6.8%
24
About once a month 6.4%
11
9.4%
17
8.0%
28
Several times a year 8.1%
14
10.6%
19
9.4%
33
About once a year 7.6%
13
6.1%
11
6.8%
24
Never 48.3%
83
61.1%
110
54.8%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
180

352


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Almost every day 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Once or twice a week 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
13.9%
37
0.0%
0
11.6%
41
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
21
0.0%
0
6.8%
24
About once a month 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
100.0%
1
8.3%
22
0.0%
0
8.0%
28
Several times a year 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
10.9%
29
0.0%
0
9.4%
33
About once a year 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
19
0.0%
0
6.8%
24
Never 100.0%
3
72.8%
59
0.0%
0
48.9%
130
100.0%
1
54.8%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Almost every day 2.1%
5
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
7
Once or twice a week 8.6%
20
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
14.3%
1
25.8%
16
11.7%
41
Several times a month 4.3%
10
4.3%
1
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
16.1%
10
6.9%
24
About once a month 7.7%
18
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
8.0%
28
Several times a year 9.4%
22
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.9%
8
9.1%
32
About once a year 8.2%
19
4.3%
1
8.0%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Never 59.7%
139
82.6%
19
52.0%
13
28.6%
2
32.3%
20
55.1%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 1.5%
4
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Once or twice a week 9.1%
24
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.9%
41
Several times a month 5.7%
15
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
About once a month 8.3%
22
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
28
Several times a year 7.5%
20
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
25.0%
3
9.3%
32
About once a year 6.4%
17
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.3%
1
7.0%
24
Never 61.1%
162
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
66.7%
8
54.8%
189
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Almost every day 0.8%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Once or twice a week 4.8%
6
15.9%
29
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
25.0%
3
11.8%
41
Several times a month 1.6%
2
8.8%
16
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
8.3%
1
6.9%
24
About once a month 6.3%
8
8.8%
16
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
8.1%
28
Several times a year 4.0%
5
11.0%
20
12.5%
1
26.3%
5
16.7%
2
9.5%
33
About once a year 3.2%
4
8.8%
16
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
16.7%
2
6.9%
24
Never 79.4%
100
44.0%
80
37.5%
3
21.1%
4
16.7%
2
54.5%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Almost every day 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Once or twice a week 9.4%
5
10.3%
14
14.3%
12
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
37
Several times a month 7.5%
4
8.1%
11
4.8%
4
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
23
About once a month 3.8%
2
8.8%
12
4.8%
4
13.8%
4
16.7%
2
7.6%
24
Several times a year 1.9%
1
7.4%
10
13.1%
11
20.7%
6
16.7%
2
9.6%
30
About once a year 0.0%
0
6.6%
9
13.1%
11
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
21
Never 77.4%
41
57.4%
78
47.6%
40
17.2%
5
66.7%
8
54.8%
172
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 2.6%
2
1.4%
1
4.2%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Once or twice a week 18.4%
14
14.5%
10
12.5%
9
8.8%
7
1.9%
1
11.7%
41
Several times a month 14.5%
11
8.7%
6
6.9%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
About once a month 7.9%
6
10.1%
7
12.5%
9
5.0%
4
1.9%
1
7.7%
27
Several times a year 10.5%
8
18.8%
13
11.1%
8
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
33
About once a year 3.9%
3
10.1%
7
9.7%
7
7.5%
6
1.9%
1
6.9%
24
Never 42.1%
32
36.2%
25
43.1%
31
67.5%
54
94.2%
49
54.7%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share