Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMFRAT

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Fraternal groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 15.4% 15.4% -2.34
No 296 84.6% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
31
12.8%
23
15.5%
54
No 81.8%
139
87.2%
156
84.5%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
179

349


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
17.8%
47
0.0%
0
15.5%
54
No 100.0%
3
91.3%
73
100.0%
1
82.2%
217
100.0%
1
84.5%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
264
100.0%
1

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
45
17.4%
4
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
3.4%
2
15.6%
54
No 80.7%
188
82.6%
19
92.0%
23
85.7%
6
96.6%
57
84.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
59

347


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
38
22.2%
8
100.0%
1
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
15.2%
52
No 85.5%
224
77.8%
28
0.0%
0
83.9%
26
100.0%
12
84.8%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
15
16.1%
29
37.5%
3
15.8%
3
25.0%
3
15.4%
53
No 88.0%
110
83.9%
151
62.5%
5
84.2%
16
75.0%
9
84.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
4
13.4%
18
21.4%
18
31.0%
9
8.3%
1
16.1%
50
No 92.3%
48
86.6%
116
78.6%
66
69.0%
20
91.7%
11
83.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
134
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

311


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
3
15.9%
11
15.3%
11
21.5%
17
21.2%
11
15.3%
53
No 95.9%
71
84.1%
58
84.7%
61
78.5%
62
78.8%
41
84.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
79
100.0%
52

346

Bookmark and Share