Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMSERVC

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Service clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 6.3% 6.3% -3.86
No 328 93.7% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
9
7.2%
13
6.3%
22
No 94.7%
160
92.8%
167
93.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
180

349


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
No 100.0%
3
96.3%
77
100.0%
1
92.8%
245
100.0%
1
93.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
264
100.0%
1

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
17
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
6.3%
22
No 92.7%
215
91.3%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
95.0%
57
93.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
60

347


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
17
2.8%
1
100.0%
1
6.7%
2
8.3%
1
6.4%
22
No 93.5%
246
97.2%
35
0.0%
0
93.3%
28
91.7%
11
93.6%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
3
7.3%
13
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
16.7%
2
6.4%
22
No 97.6%
123
92.7%
166
87.5%
7
84.2%
16
83.3%
10
93.6%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
179
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
3
4.4%
6
7.2%
6
10.3%
3
8.3%
1
6.1%
19
No 94.3%
50
95.6%
129
92.8%
77
89.7%
26
91.7%
11
93.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

312


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
5
7.2%
5
2.8%
2
6.3%
5
9.6%
5
6.4%
22
No 93.2%
69
92.8%
64
97.2%
70
93.7%
74
90.4%
47
93.6%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
79
100.0%
52

346

Bookmark and Share