Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMVETS

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Veterans' groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 6.6% 6.6% -3.77
No 327 93.4% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
15
4.4%
8
6.6%
23
No 91.1%
154
95.6%
172
93.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
180

349


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
22
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
No 100.0%
3
98.8%
79
100.0%
1
91.7%
242
100.0%
1
93.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
264
100.0%
1

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
16
8.7%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
6.6%
23
No 93.1%
217
91.3%
21
88.0%
22
100.0%
7
96.6%
57
93.4%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
59

347


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
20
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
No 92.4%
244
94.3%
33
100.0%
1
96.7%
29
100.0%
12
93.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
7
8.4%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
No 94.4%
119
91.6%
164
100.0%
8
94.7%
18
100.0%
12
93.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
179
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
4
7.5%
10
7.1%
6
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
22
No 92.5%
49
92.5%
124
92.9%
78
93.1%
27
100.0%
12
92.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
134
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

312


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
3
2.9%
2
8.3%
6
8.8%
7
9.6%
5
6.6%
23
No 95.9%
71
97.1%
66
91.7%
66
91.3%
73
90.4%
47
93.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
68
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

346

Bookmark and Share