Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMPOLIT

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Political clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 5.1% 5.1% -4.29
No 333 94.9% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
10
4.4%
8
5.1%
18
No 94.1%
160
95.6%
172
94.9%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
180

350


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
No 100.0%
3
95.0%
76
100.0%
1
94.7%
251
100.0%
1
94.9%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
11
4.3%
1
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
5.0%
3
5.2%
18
No 95.3%
222
95.7%
22
92.0%
23
85.7%
6
95.0%
57
94.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
60

348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
12
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
No 95.5%
252
94.4%
34
100.0%
1
86.7%
26
100.0%
12
94.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
4
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
16.7%
2
5.2%
18
No 96.8%
122
94.4%
170
100.0%
8
89.5%
17
83.3%
10
94.8%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

345


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
2
8.1%
11
1.2%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
17
No 96.2%
51
91.9%
124
98.8%
83
89.7%
26
100.0%
12
94.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
3
7.2%
5
5.6%
4
5.0%
4
3.8%
2
5.2%
18
No 95.9%
71
92.8%
64
94.4%
68
95.0%
76
96.2%
50
94.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

347

Bookmark and Share