Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMUNION

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Labor unions
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 90 25.6% 25.6% -1.7
No 262 74.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
76
7.8%
14
25.6%
90
No 55.6%
95
92.2%
166
74.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
180

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
19.8%
16
0.0%
0
27.9%
74
0.0%
0
25.6%
90
No 100.0%
3
80.2%
65
100.0%
1
72.1%
191
100.0%
1
74.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
76
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
28.6%
2
12.9%
8
25.8%
90
No 67.4%
157
100.0%
23
83.3%
20
71.4%
5
87.1%
54
74.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
68
25.0%
9
100.0%
1
25.8%
8
25.0%
3
25.9%
89
No 74.2%
196
75.0%
27
0.0%
0
74.2%
23
75.0%
9
74.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
38
24.9%
45
37.5%
3
5.3%
1
16.7%
2
25.7%
89
No 69.8%
88
75.1%
136
62.5%
5
94.7%
18
83.3%
10
74.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
6
25.7%
35
40.5%
34
31.0%
9
16.7%
2
27.4%
86
No 88.7%
47
74.3%
101
59.5%
50
69.0%
20
83.3%
10
72.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
10
23.2%
16
31.0%
22
37.5%
30
19.2%
10
25.3%
88
No 86.8%
66
76.8%
53
69.0%
49
62.5%
50
80.8%
42
74.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share