Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMSPORT

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Sports groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 17.9% 17.9% -2.14
No 289 82.1% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
38
14.0%
25
17.9%
63
No 77.9%
134
86.0%
154
82.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
12.3%
10
100.0%
1
19.6%
52
0.0%
0
17.9%
63
No 100.0%
3
87.7%
71
0.0%
0
80.4%
213
100.0%
1
82.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
40
4.3%
1
8.0%
2
33.3%
2
29.0%
18
18.1%
63
No 82.8%
193
95.7%
22
92.0%
23
66.7%
4
71.0%
44
81.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
46
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
16.7%
2
18.3%
63
No 82.6%
219
74.3%
26
100.0%
1
80.6%
25
83.3%
10
81.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
11
22.7%
41
37.5%
3
15.8%
3
41.7%
5
18.2%
63
No 91.3%
115
77.3%
140
62.5%
5
84.2%
16
58.3%
7
81.8%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
6
14.7%
20
19.3%
16
41.4%
12
25.0%
3
18.2%
57
No 88.7%
47
85.3%
116
80.7%
67
58.6%
17
75.0%
9
81.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
22
29.0%
20
14.1%
10
10.0%
8
5.8%
3
18.1%
63
No 71.1%
54
71.0%
49
85.9%
61
90.0%
72
94.2%
49
81.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share