Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMYOUTH

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Youth groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 9.4% 9.4% -3.09
No 317 90.6% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
18
8.4%
15
9.5%
33
No 89.5%
153
91.6%
163
90.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
178

349


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
9.9%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
24
0.0%
0
9.5%
33
No 66.7%
2
90.1%
73
100.0%
1
90.9%
239
100.0%
1
90.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
263
100.0%
1

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
20
4.3%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
9.5%
33
No 91.3%
211
95.7%
22
88.0%
22
100.0%
6
85.5%
53
90.5%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
62

347


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
26
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
25.0%
3
9.4%
32
No 90.2%
238
94.1%
32
100.0%
1
96.8%
30
75.0%
9
90.6%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
5
11.1%
20
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
27.3%
3
9.3%
32
No 96.0%
121
88.9%
160
100.0%
8
78.9%
15
72.7%
8
90.7%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
5
5.1%
7
13.4%
11
25.0%
7
16.7%
2
10.3%
32
No 90.6%
48
94.9%
129
86.6%
71
75.0%
21
83.3%
10
89.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
82
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

311


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
10
16.2%
11
9.9%
7
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
33
No 86.8%
66
83.8%
57
90.1%
64
93.8%
75
100.0%
51
90.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
68
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

346

Bookmark and Share