Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMSKOOL

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- School service groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 9.4% 9.4% -3.1
No 319 90.6% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
14
10.6%
19
9.4%
33
No 91.9%
158
89.4%
160
90.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.9%
8
0.0%
0
9.4%
25
0.0%
0
9.4%
33
No 100.0%
3
90.1%
73
100.0%
1
90.6%
240
100.0%
1
90.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
24
4.3%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
9.5%
33
No 89.7%
209
95.7%
22
92.0%
23
100.0%
6
90.3%
56
90.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
23
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
8.3%
1
9.3%
32
No 91.3%
242
88.6%
31
100.0%
1
87.1%
27
91.7%
11
90.7%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
5
9.9%
18
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
33.3%
4
9.0%
31
No 96.0%
121
90.1%
163
100.0%
8
78.9%
15
66.7%
8
91.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
2
9.6%
13
12.0%
10
17.2%
5
8.3%
1
9.9%
31
No 96.2%
51
90.4%
123
88.0%
73
82.8%
24
91.7%
11
90.1%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
4
26.1%
18
8.5%
6
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
33
No 94.7%
72
73.9%
51
91.5%
65
93.8%
75
100.0%
52
90.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share