Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMHOBBY

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Hobby or garden groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 12.2% 12.2% -2.68
No 309 87.8% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
21
12.3%
22
12.3%
43
No 87.8%
151
87.7%
157
87.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.1%
40
0.0%
0
12.3%
43
No 100.0%
3
96.3%
78
100.0%
1
84.9%
225
100.0%
1
87.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
31
21.7%
5
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
12.3%
43
No 86.7%
202
78.3%
18
92.0%
23
100.0%
6
91.9%
57
87.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
33
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
25.0%
3
12.2%
42
No 87.5%
232
88.6%
31
100.0%
1
93.5%
29
75.0%
9
87.8%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
11
13.3%
24
25.0%
2
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
41
No 91.3%
115
86.7%
157
75.0%
6
78.9%
15
100.0%
12
88.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
4
14.0%
19
14.5%
12
13.8%
4
8.3%
1
12.8%
40
No 92.5%
49
86.0%
117
85.5%
71
86.2%
25
91.7%
11
87.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
8
10.1%
7
11.3%
8
13.8%
11
17.3%
9
12.4%
43
No 89.5%
68
89.9%
62
88.7%
63
86.3%
69
82.7%
43
87.6%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share