Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WORKFOR

(Are/Were) you self employed or (do/did) you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Work for someone else
  3) Both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 41 15% 15% -2.26
Work for someone else 229 83.6% 98.5% .35
Both 4 1.5% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 9.4%
15
21.9%
25
14.7%
40
Work for someone else 89.9%
143
75.4%
86
83.9%
229
Both 0.6%
1
2.6%
3
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
114

273


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Self-employed 0.0%
0
21.7%
13
0.00%
0
12.9%
27
100.0%
1
15.0%
41
Work for someone else 100.0%
2
76.7%
46
0.00%
0
85.7%
180
0.0%
0
83.5%
228
Both 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.00%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
60
100.0%
0
100.0%
210
100.0%
1

273


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Self-employed 16.8%
31
35.3%
6
4.8%
1
20.0%
1
4.3%
2
15.0%
41
Work for someone else 81.5%
150
64.7%
11
95.2%
20
80.0%
4
93.5%
43
83.5%
228
Both 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
17
100.0%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
46

273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 15.1%
31
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
44.4%
4
15.0%
40
Work for someone else 83.4%
171
90.0%
27
100.0%
1
86.4%
19
55.6%
5
83.5%
223
Both 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Self-employed 17.0%
16
17.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
41
Work for someone else 81.9%
77
81.0%
115
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
91.7%
11
83.3%
225
Both 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
142
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

270


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Self-employed 17.6%
6
14.7%
16
8.7%
6
16.7%
4
30.0%
3
14.2%
35
Work for someone else 82.4%
28
84.4%
92
88.4%
61
83.3%
20
70.0%
7
84.6%
208
Both 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
109
100.0%
69
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

246


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 13.0%
7
11.3%
6
8.9%
5
20.0%
13
20.9%
9
14.8%
40
Work for someone else 87.0%
47
86.8%
46
89.3%
50
76.9%
50
79.1%
34
83.8%
227
Both 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.8%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

271

Bookmark and Share