Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMSKOLF

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- School fraternities or sororities
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 3.7% 3.7% -5.1
No 338 96.3% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
7
3.4%
6
3.7%
13
No 95.9%
165
96.6%
172
96.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
178

350


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
No 100.0%
3
97.5%
79
100.0%
1
95.8%
253
100.0%
1
96.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
264
100.0%
1

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
3.7%
13
No 98.3%
228
100.0%
23
96.0%
24
100.0%
6
87.1%
54
96.3%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
62

348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
8.3%
1
3.8%
13
No 97.0%
257
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
87.1%
27
91.7%
11
96.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
25.0%
3
3.8%
13
No 100.0%
126
96.7%
174
87.5%
7
84.2%
16
75.0%
9
96.2%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

345


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
2
2.9%
4
2.4%
2
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
No 96.2%
51
97.1%
132
97.6%
81
89.3%
25
100.0%
12
96.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
83
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

312


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.9%
1
3.7%
13
No 89.5%
68
98.5%
67
100.0%
71
96.3%
77
98.1%
51
96.3%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
68
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

347

Bookmark and Share