Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMETHNC

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Nationality groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 2.8% 2.8% -5.86
No 342 97.2% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
5
2.8%
5
2.8%
10
No 97.1%
167
97.2%
174
97.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No 100.0%
3
93.8%
76
100.0%
1
98.1%
260
100.0%
1
97.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
4
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
2.9%
10
No 98.3%
229
95.7%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
91.9%
57
97.1%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
8.3%
1
2.9%
10
No 98.1%
260
97.1%
34
100.0%
1
90.3%
28
91.7%
11
97.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
33.3%
4
2.9%
10
No 98.4%
124
98.3%
178
100.0%
8
94.7%
18
66.7%
8
97.1%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
1
0.7%
1
3.6%
3
6.9%
2
8.3%
1
2.6%
8
No 98.1%
52
99.3%
135
96.4%
80
93.1%
27
91.7%
11
97.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
2
2.9%
2
4.2%
3
1.3%
1
3.8%
2
2.9%
10
No 97.4%
74
97.1%
67
95.8%
68
98.8%
79
96.2%
50
97.1%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share