Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMFARM

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Farm organizations
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 .9% .9% -10.77
No 349 99.1% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
No 98.8%
170
99.4%
178
99.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
98.9%
262
100.0%
1
99.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No 99.1%
231
95.7%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
62
99.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No 98.9%
262
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
99.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No 97.6%
123
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12
99.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No 98.1%
52
99.3%
135
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
99.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.8%
2
0.9%
3
No 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
98.8%
79
96.2%
50
99.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share