Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMART

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Literary, art, discussion, or study groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 3.4% 3.4% -5.31
No 340 96.6% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
2
5.6%
10
3.4%
12
No 98.8%
170
94.4%
169
96.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
No 100.0%
3
95.1%
77
100.0%
1
97.0%
257
100.0%
1
96.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
9
4.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.4%
12
No 96.1%
224
95.7%
22
96.0%
24
100.0%
6
98.4%
61
96.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
9
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
No 96.6%
256
97.1%
34
100.0%
1
96.8%
30
100.0%
12
96.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
16.7%
2
3.2%
11
No 96.8%
122
97.8%
177
100.0%
8
94.7%
18
83.3%
10
96.8%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
2
1.5%
2
4.8%
4
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
No 96.2%
51
98.5%
134
95.2%
79
89.7%
26
100.0%
12
96.5%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
2
1.4%
1
5.6%
4
5.0%
4
1.9%
1
3.4%
12
No 97.4%
74
98.6%
68
94.4%
67
95.0%
76
98.1%
51
96.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share