Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMPROF

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Professional or academic societies
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 9.1% 9.1% -3.16
No 321 90.9% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
16
8.9%
16
9.1%
32
No 90.7%
156
91.1%
164
90.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
180

352


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
29
0.0%
0
9.1%
32
No 100.0%
3
96.3%
78
100.0%
1
89.1%
237
100.0%
1
90.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
18
4.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
9.1%
32
No 92.3%
215
95.7%
22
96.0%
24
100.0%
7
80.6%
50
90.9%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
20
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
8.3%
1
9.3%
32
No 92.5%
245
88.9%
32
100.0%
1
77.4%
24
91.7%
11
90.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
3
4.9%
9
12.5%
1
42.1%
8
91.7%
11
9.2%
32
No 97.6%
123
95.1%
173
87.5%
7
57.9%
11
8.3%
1
90.8%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
4
6.6%
9
9.5%
8
24.1%
7
16.7%
2
9.6%
30
No 92.5%
49
93.4%
127
90.5%
76
75.9%
22
83.3%
10
90.4%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
8
15.9%
11
6.9%
5
6.3%
5
5.8%
3
9.2%
32
No 89.5%
68
84.1%
58
93.1%
67
93.8%
75
94.2%
49
90.8%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share