Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMCHRCH

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Church-affiliated groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 28.6% 28.6% -1.58
No 252 71.4% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
49
28.9%
52
28.7%
101
No 71.5%
123
71.1%
128
71.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
180

352


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
29.6%
24
0.0%
0
27.8%
74
100.0%
1
28.7%
101
No 33.3%
1
70.4%
57
100.0%
1
72.2%
192
0.0%
0
71.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
72
43.5%
10
24.0%
6
14.3%
1
19.4%
12
28.9%
101
No 69.1%
161
56.5%
13
76.0%
19
85.7%
6
80.6%
50
71.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
89
22.2%
8
100.0%
1
3.2%
1
16.7%
2
29.3%
101
No 66.4%
176
77.8%
28
0.0%
0
96.8%
30
83.3%
10
70.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
42
24.7%
45
37.5%
3
36.8%
7
25.0%
3
28.8%
100
No 66.7%
84
75.3%
137
62.5%
5
63.2%
12
75.0%
9
71.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
17
28.7%
39
27.4%
23
31.0%
9
33.3%
4
29.3%
92
No 67.9%
36
71.3%
97
72.6%
61
69.0%
20
66.7%
8
70.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
18
18.8%
13
26.4%
19
31.3%
25
46.2%
24
28.4%
99
No 76.3%
58
81.2%
56
73.6%
53
68.8%
55
53.8%
28
71.6%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share