Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEMOTHR

Now I would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? -- Any other groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 39 11.3% 11.3% -2.8
No 307 88.7% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
15
13.7%
24
11.3%
39
No 91.2%
155
86.3%
151
88.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
175

345


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
12.2%
32
0.0%
0
11.3%
39
No 100.0%
3
91.0%
71
100.0%
1
87.8%
230
100.0%
1
88.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
1
100.0%
262
100.0%
1

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
20
23.8%
5
16.0%
4
14.3%
1
15.0%
9
11.4%
39
No 91.3%
210
76.2%
16
84.0%
21
85.7%
6
85.0%
51
88.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
60

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
27
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
25.0%
3
11.5%
39
No 89.6%
233
83.3%
30
100.0%
1
90.0%
27
75.0%
9
88.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

339


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
9
12.4%
22
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
8.3%
1
11.4%
39
No 92.7%
115
87.6%
156
100.0%
8
63.2%
12
91.7%
11
88.6%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
178
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

341


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
9
8.3%
11
10.7%
9
14.8%
4
16.7%
2
11.4%
35
No 83.0%
44
91.7%
121
89.3%
75
85.2%
23
83.3%
10
88.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
132
100.0%
84
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

308


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
7
16.4%
11
9.7%
7
7.6%
6
14.0%
7
11.1%
38
No 90.5%
67
83.6%
56
90.3%
65
92.4%
73
86.0%
43
88.9%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
67
100.0%
72
100.0%
79
100.0%
50

342

Bookmark and Share