Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


YPRESENT

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pretty well satisfied 135 38.7% 38.7% -1.09
More or less satisfied 124 35.5% 74.2% .16
Not satisfied at all 89 25.5% 99.7% 1.41
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 44.4%
76
32.8%
58
38.5%
134
More or less satisfied 35.1%
60
36.2%
64
35.6%
124
Not satisfied at all 19.9%
34
31.1%
55
25.6%
89
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
177

348


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 66.7%
2
28.8%
23
100.0%
1
41.1%
108
0.0%
0
38.5%
134
More or less satisfied 0.0%
0
42.5%
34
0.0%
0
33.8%
89
100.0%
1
35.6%
124
Not satisfied at all 33.3%
1
28.8%
23
0.0%
0
24.7%
65
0.0%
0
25.6%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
263
100.0%
1

348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 42.9%
99
22.7%
5
24.0%
6
57.1%
4
32.3%
20
38.6%
134
More or less satisfied 33.3%
77
59.1%
13
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
40.3%
25
35.7%
124
Not satisfied at all 23.4%
54
18.2%
4
40.0%
10
42.9%
3
27.4%
17
25.4%
88
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

347


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 38.7%
101
36.1%
13
100.0%
1
45.2%
14
33.3%
4
39.0%
133
More or less satisfied 37.2%
97
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
41.7%
5
35.2%
120
Not satisfied at all 24.1%
63
33.3%
12
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
25.0%
3
25.5%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 41.1%
51
34.3%
62
50.0%
4
52.6%
10
36.4%
4
38.2%
131
More or less satisfied 31.5%
39
40.3%
73
25.0%
2
21.1%
4
36.4%
4
35.6%
122
Not satisfied at all 27.4%
34
25.4%
46
25.0%
2
21.1%
4
27.3%
3
25.9%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

343


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 15.4%
8
34.1%
46
46.4%
39
62.1%
18
45.5%
5
37.3%
116
More or less satisfied 34.6%
18
40.0%
54
35.7%
30
27.6%
8
36.4%
4
36.7%
114
Not satisfied at all 50.0%
26
25.9%
35
17.9%
15
10.3%
3
18.2%
2
26.0%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
11

311


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 30.7%
23
30.4%
21
42.3%
30
45.0%
36
48.0%
24
38.8%
134
More or less satisfied 38.7%
29
39.1%
27
32.4%
23
31.3%
25
36.0%
18
35.4%
122
Not satisfied at all 30.7%
23
30.4%
21
23.9%
17
23.8%
19
16.0%
8
25.5%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
50

345

Bookmark and Share