Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


YTHRUX

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, getting worse, or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed the same
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 152 43.2% 43.2% -1.04
Getting worse 70 19.9% 63.1% .06
Stayed the same 127 36.1% 99.1% 1.16
Don't know 3 .9% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 50.0%
86
36.9%
66
43.3%
152
Getting worse 17.4%
30
22.3%
40
19.9%
70
Stayed the same 32.0%
55
39.7%
71
35.9%
126
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Getting better 0.0%
0
29.6%
24
100.0%
1
47.9%
127
0.0%
0
43.3%
152
Getting worse 33.3%
1
17.3%
14
0.0%
0
20.8%
55
0.0%
0
19.9%
70
Stayed the same 66.7%
2
53.1%
43
0.0%
0
30.6%
81
100.0%
1
36.2%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Getting better 45.5%
106
21.7%
5
24.0%
6
42.9%
3
51.6%
32
43.4%
152
Getting worse 18.0%
42
30.4%
7
24.0%
6
42.9%
3
17.7%
11
19.7%
69
Stayed the same 36.1%
84
47.8%
11
48.0%
12
14.3%
1
29.0%
18
36.0%
126
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 41.7%
110
55.6%
20
100.0%
1
48.4%
15
33.3%
4
43.6%
150
Getting worse 21.6%
57
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
8.3%
1
19.5%
67
Stayed the same 36.4%
96
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
41.9%
13
58.3%
7
36.0%
124
Don't know 0.4%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Getting better 23.8%
30
53.0%
96
37.5%
3
73.7%
14
33.3%
4
42.5%
147
Getting worse 24.6%
31
16.0%
29
50.0%
4
10.5%
2
25.0%
3
19.9%
69
Stayed the same 50.8%
64
29.8%
54
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
41.7%
5
36.7%
127
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Getting better 28.3%
15
37.5%
51
57.1%
48
72.4%
21
58.3%
7
45.2%
142
Getting worse 32.1%
17
21.3%
29
14.3%
12
6.9%
2
16.7%
2
19.7%
62
Stayed the same 37.7%
20
39.7%
54
28.6%
24
20.7%
6
25.0%
3
34.1%
107
Don't know 1.9%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Getting better 57.3%
43
53.6%
37
43.1%
31
38.8%
31
15.4%
8
43.1%
150
Getting worse 16.0%
12
14.5%
10
20.8%
15
26.3%
21
19.2%
10
19.5%
68
Stayed the same 24.0%
18
31.9%
22
34.7%
25
35.0%
28
65.4%
34
36.5%
127
Don't know 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share